Epilobium ciliatum

ClassificationDicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family (Traditional)Onagraceae
GenusEpilobium
Species:Epilobium ciliatum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Epilobium adenocaulon var. pseudocoloratum Epilobium adenocaulon var. pseudocoloratum
Epilobium macdougalii Epilobium macdougalii
Epilobium novomexicanum Epilobium novomexicanum
Epilobium praecox Epilobium praecox

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Mercer (KY), Nicholas (KY), Anderson (TN), Carter (TN), Johnson (TN), Polk (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, KNK, TENN, UCHT, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1994 - 1994

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100553492 Mercer Kentucky 21 Oct 1994 Gary W. Libby
440
EKY
Epilobium ciliatum
31973000016598 Nicholas Kentucky
KNK
Epilobium ciliatum
UCHT020788 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Epilobium ciliatum
BRIT132705 Tennessee
VDB
Epilobium ciliatum
BRIT132710 Tennessee
VDB
Epilobium ciliatum
BRIT132704 Tennessee
VDB
Epilobium ciliatum
BRIT132708 Tennessee
VDB
Epilobium ciliatum
BRIT132709 Tennessee
VDB
Epilobium ciliatum
BRIT132707 Tennessee
VDB
Epilobium ciliatum
BRIT132706 Tennessee
VDB
Epilobium ciliatum
BRIT132703 Tennessee
VDB
Epilobium ciliatum
TENN-V-0157058 Anderson Tennessee
TENN
Epilobium ciliatum
TENN-V-0157057 Johnson Tennessee
TENN
Epilobium ciliatum
TENN-V-0157056 Carter Tennessee A. J. Sharp, C. L. Gilly
TENN
Epilobium ciliatum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos