Elymus villosus

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusElymus
Species:Elymus villosus
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Elymus arkansanus Elymus arkansanus Scribn. & C.R.Ball
Elymus canadensis var. villosus Elymus canadensis var. villosus Bates
Elymus propinguus Elymus propinguus Fresen. ex Steud.
Elymus striatus var. ballii Elymus striatus var. ballii Pammel
Elymus striatus var. villosus Elymus striatus var. villosus (Muhl. ex Willd.) A. Gray
Elymus villosus var. arkansanus Elymus villosus var. arkansanus (Scribn. & C.R.Ball) J.J.N.Campbell
Elymus virginicus subsp. villosus Elymus virginicus subsp. villosus (Muhl. ex Willd.) Á. Löve
Hordeum villosum Hordeum villosum (Muhl. ex Willd.) Schenck
Terrellia villosa Terrellia villosa (Muhl.ex Willd.) B.R.Baum

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Carlisle (KY), Crittenden (KY), Franklin (KY), Garrard (KY), Harrison (KY), Hickman (KY), Lewis (KY), Madison (KY), Warren (KY), Woodford (KY), Carter (TN), Hawkins (TN), Lauderdale (TN), Madison (TN), Monroe (TN), Sullivan (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ETSU, MEM, BEREA, EKY, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1955 - 2019

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA025389 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Elymus villosus
BEREA025684 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Elymus villosus
N/A Madison Kentucky 30 May 2016 Thomas McFadden
251
EKY
Elymus villosus
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 14 Jul 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
ETSU
Elymus villosus
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 12 Jun 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
ETSU
Elymus villosus
ETSU026456 Hawkins Tennessee 14 Jul 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
19621
ETSU
Elymus villosus
ETSU026327 Hawkins Tennessee 25 Jun 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
19492
ETSU
Elymus villosus
ETSU027194 Sullivan Tennessee 27 Jul 2018 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker, Sollie Walker
18279
ETSU
Elymus villosus
MEM012876 Madison Kentucky 07 Jul 1956 Mary E. Wharton
10237
MEM
Elymus villosus
MEM010276 Warren Kentucky 17 Jun 1968 Kenneth A. Nicely
1901
MEM
Elymus villosus
MEM009956 Crittenden Kentucky 22 Jun 1974 Raymond Athey
2808
MEM
Elymus villosus
MEM011088 Harrison Kentucky 23 Jun 1964 Johnny B. Varner
6015
MEM
Elymus villosus
MEM017319 Lauderdale Tennessee 05 Jul 1972 Patrick Keiran
452
MEM
Elymus villosus
MEM012884 Franklin Kentucky 18 Jun 1955 Mary E. Wharton
8988
MEM
Elymus villosus
UCHT043774 Madison Tennessee
UCHT
Elymus villosus
BEREA026042 Garrard Kentucky
BEREA
Elymus villosus
ETSU026284 Hawkins Tennessee 12 Jun 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
19448
ETSU
Elymus villosus
ETSU032305 Monroe Tennessee James T Donaldson
ETSU
Elymus villosus
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 28 Feb 2019 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Elymus villosus
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 20 Jul 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
ETSU
Elymus villosus
ETSU009243 Carter Tennessee Frosty Levy
ETSU
Elymus villosus
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 25 Jun 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
ETSU
Elymus villosus
ETSU025846 Hawkins Tennessee 28 Feb 2019 Frosty Levy
19009
ETSU
Elymus villosus
ETSU026520 Hawkins Tennessee 20 Jul 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
19685
ETSU
Elymus villosus
MEM012875 Woodford Kentucky 09 Jul 1956 Mary E. Wharton
10287
MEM
Elymus villosus
MEM012955 Garrard Kentucky 20 Jun 1956 Mary E. Wharton
10118
MEM
Elymus villosus
MEM017513 Hickman Kentucky 12 Jun 1979 Raymond Athey
4331
MEM
Elymus villosus
MEM007171 Carlisle Kentucky 25 Jun 1972 Raymond Athey
1902
MEM
Elymus villosus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos