Elymus glabriflorus

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusElymus
Species:Elymus glabriflorus
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Elymus australis Elymus australis Scribn. & Ball
Elymus australis var. glabriflorus Elymus australis var. glabriflorus (Vasey ex L.H. Dewey) Wiegand
Elymus glabriflorus var. australis Elymus glabriflorus var. australis (Scribn. & Ball) J.J. Campbell
Elymus glabriflorus var. glabriflorus Elymus glabriflorus var. glabriflorus
Elymus virginicus var. australis Elymus virginicus var. australis (Scribn. & Ball) A.S. Hitchc.
Elymus virginicus var. glabriflorus Elymus virginicus var. glabriflorus (Vasey) Bush
Elymus virginicus var. glaucus Elymus virginicus var. glaucus Beal

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Rockcastle (KY), Carter (TN), Hawkins (TN), Unicoi (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, ETSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2012 - 2019

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
ETSU027392 Unicoi Tennessee 18 Nov 2013 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Elymus glabriflorus
ETSU027442 Carter Tennessee 30 Apr 2015 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Elymus glabriflorus
BEREA025567 Rockcastle Kentucky
BEREA
Elymus glabriflorus
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 14 Jul 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
ETSU
Elymus glabriflorus
ETSU009235 Unicoi Tennessee 25 Nov 2012 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Elymus glabriflorus
ETSU026484 Hawkins Tennessee 14 Jul 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
19649
ETSU
Elymus glabriflorus
ETSU009234 Unicoi Tennessee 20 Sep 2014 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Elymus glabriflorus
ETSU009236 Carter Tennessee 21 Aug 2016 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Elymus glabriflorus
ETSU003432 Tennessee 24 Aug 2014 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Elymus glabriflorus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos