Elymus canadensis

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusElymus
Species:Elymus canadensis
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Elymus brachystachys Elymus brachystachys Scribn. & Ball
Elymus canadensis var. brachystachys Elymus canadensis var. brachystachys (Scribn. & Ball) Farw.
Elymus canadensis var. glaucifolius Elymus canadensis var. glaucifolius
Elymus canadensis var. hirsutus Elymus canadensis var. hirsutus (Farw.) Dorn
Elymus canadensis var. pendulus Elymus canadensis var. pendulus Eaton & Wright
Elymus canadensis var. philadelphicus Elymus canadensis var. philadelphicus (L.) Farw.
Elymus canadensis var. robustus Elymus canadensis var. robustus (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Mackenzie & Bush
Elymus crescendus Elymus crescendus L.C. Wheeler
Elymus philadelphicus Elymus philadelphicus L.
Elymus philadelphicus var. hirsutus Elymus philadelphicus var. hirsutus Farw.
Elymus philadelphicus var. pendulus Elymus philadelphicus var. pendulus (Eaton & Wright) Farw.
Elymus robustus Elymus robustus Scribn. & J.G. Sm.
Elymus robustus var. vestitus Elymus robustus var. vestitus Wiegand
Hordeum canadense Hordeum canadense (L.) Asch. & Graebn.
Hordeum patulum Hordeum patulum Moench
Roegneria canadensis Roegneria canadensis (L.) Hyl.
Sitanion brodiei Sitanion brodiei Piper
Terrellia canadensis Terrellia canadensis (L.) Lunell

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Rockcastle (KY), Davidson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: VDB, EKY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1979

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BRIT178492 Davidson Tennessee 15 Jun 1979 R. Kral
63858
VDB
Elymus canadensis
BEREA025722 Rockcastle Kentucky
EKY
Elymus canadensis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos