Eleocharis compressa

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family (Traditional)Cyperaceae
GenusEleocharis
Species:Eleocharis compressa
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullitt (KY), Crittenden (KY), Garrard (KY), Grayson (KY), Lewis (KY), Lincoln (KY), Logan (KY), McCreary (KY), Rowan (KY), Todd (KY), Wayne (KY), Bradley (TN), Davidson (TN), Decatur (TN), Giles (TN), Haywood (TN), Marshall (TN), Maury (TN), Rutherford (TN), Trousdale (TN), Wilson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, HTTU, KNK, MDKY, MTSU, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 2011

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100080769 Todd Kentucky 02 Jul 1979 Raymond Athey
4344
EKY
Eleocharis compressa
31234100080777 Bradley Tennessee 03 May 1980 Henry R. DeSelm
EKY
Eleocharis compressa
31234100080744 Lincoln Kentucky 17 May 1996 Gary W. Libby
1317
EKY
Eleocharis compressa
31234100725173 Garrard Kentucky 02 May 2011 W.W. Overbeck
1188
EKY
Eleocharis compressa
31234100080736 Grayson Kentucky 17 Jun 1980 Richard H. Hannan
4162
EKY
Eleocharis compressa
31234100080793 Wilson Tennessee 02 May 1980 T. Filipczak
93
EKY
Eleocharis compressa
31234100080751 Logan Kentucky 22 May 1977 Raymond Athey
3730
EKY
Eleocharis compressa
31973000011550 Bullitt Kentucky
KNK
Eleocharis compressa
31973000011552 Lincoln Kentucky
KNK
Eleocharis compressa
MDKY00003560 Wayne Kentucky
MDKY
Eleocharis compressa
MDKY00003561 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Eleocharis compressa
MDKY00003559 Wayne Kentucky
MDKY
Eleocharis compressa
MDKY00003563 McCreary Kentucky
MDKY
Eleocharis compressa
MDKY00003562 Bullitt Kentucky
MDKY
Eleocharis compressa
31234100080785 Davidson Tennessee 10 Jun 1988 V. E. McNeilus
88-518
EKY
Eleocharis compressa
31234100080728 Crittenden Kentucky 10 Jun 1978 Raymond Athey
4090
EKY
Eleocharis compressa
31234100080710 Bullitt Kentucky 04 Apr 1991 Landon E. McKinney
4599
EKY
Eleocharis compressa
HTTU029404 Logan Kentucky
HTTU
Eleocharis compressa
31973000011551 Lewis Kentucky
KNK
Eleocharis compressa
MTSU003510 Wilson Tennessee 29 Apr 1994 Jean Fite
MTSU
Eleocharis compressa
UCHT037645 Marshall Tennessee
UCHT
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042057 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0245205 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042072 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042052 Bradley Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042054 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042073 Trousdale Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042063 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042066 Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
MTSU003509 Rutherford Tennessee 16 Apr 2003 Shelly Boyd
MTSU
Eleocharis compressa
MTSU003506 Rutherford Tennessee 18 Apr 1994 Terri Hogan
MTSU
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042056 Giles Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042064 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042628 Crittenden Kentucky
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042065 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042053 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042128 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042060 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042141 Haywood Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042069 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042067 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042129 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042068 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042055 Maury Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
TENN-V-0042058 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Eleocharis compressa
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Eleocharis compressa - Dwayne Estes
Eleocharis compressa - Dwayne Estes
Eleocharis compressa - Dwayne Estes
Eleocharis compressa - Dwayne Estes
Eleocharis compressa - Dwayne Estes
Eleocharis compressa - Dwayne Estes
Eleocharis compressa - Dwayne Estes
Eleocharis compressa - Dwayne Estes
Eleocharis compressa - Dwayne Estes
Eleocharis compressa - Dwayne Estes
Eleocharis compressa - Dwayne Estes
Eleocharis compressa - Dwayne Estes
Eleocharis compressa - Dwayne Estes
Eleocharis compressa - Dwayne Estes
Eleocharis compressa - Dwayne Estes
Eleocharis compressa - Dwayne Estes