Diospyros virginiana

ClassificationDicots
FamilyEbenaceae
Family (Traditional)Ebenaceae
GenusDiospyros
Species:Diospyros virginiana
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Diospyros mosieri Diospyros mosieri S.F.Blake
Diospyros virginiana f. atra Diospyros virginiana f. atra Sarg.
Diospyros virginiana f. pumila Diospyros virginiana f. pumila E.J.Palmer & Steyerm.
Diospyros virginiana var. mosieri Diospyros virginiana var. mosieri (Small) Sarg.
Diospyros virginiana var. platycarpa Diospyros virginiana var. platycarpa Sarg.
Diospyros virginiana var. pubescens Diospyros virginiana var. pubescens Nutt.
Diospyros virginiana var. virginiana Diospyros virginiana var. virginiana

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Ballard (KY), Crittenden (KY), Franklin (KY), Gallatin (KY), Garrard (KY), Graves (KY), Hickman (KY), Jackson (KY), Logan (KY), Todd (KY), Warren (KY), Benton (TN), Carter (TN), Cocke (TN), Davidson (TN), Dyer (TN), Greene (TN), Hardeman (TN), Hawkins (TN), Lewis (TN), Loudon (TN), McNairy (TN), Shelby (TN), Sullivan (TN), Tipton (TN), Washington (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, ETSU, MEM, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1959 - 2019

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
N/A Franklin Kentucky 07 Jun 1981 Steven Rice
FR-461
EKY
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015821 Hawkins Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015822 Loudon Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015828 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015815 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015825 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015831 Washington Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015823 Lewis Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015830 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU026944 Hawkins Tennessee 09 Oct 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
191100
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015816 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015827 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015838 Washington Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015820 Hardeman Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
MEM015777 Shelby Tennessee 05 Oct 1980 Vernon Bates Jr.
1960
MEM
Diospyros virginiana
MEM000873 Shelby Tennessee 18 Jun 1959 Ellen McGowan
s.n.
MEM
Diospyros virginiana
BEREA026032 Garrard Kentucky
EKY
Diospyros virginiana
N/A Jackson Kentucky 01 Aug 1989 Joe Abner
89-232
EKY
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015819 Greene Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015835 Washington Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015832 Washington Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 09 Oct 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015837 Washington Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015817 Cocke Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015818 Davidson Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015833 Washington Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015834 Washington Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015824 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
ETSU015826 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Diospyros virginiana
MEM013532 Crittenden Kentucky 30 May 1969 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
69E12.1
MEM
Diospyros virginiana
MEM011277 Logan Kentucky 27 May 1976 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
76B6.5
MEM
Diospyros virginiana
MEM009343 Warren Kentucky 04 Jun 1971 Kenneth A. Nicely
3225
MEM
Diospyros virginiana
MEM005129 Ballard Kentucky 23 May 1968 Raymond Athey
191
MEM
Diospyros virginiana
MEM009587 Gallatin Kentucky 30 Jul 1961 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
4679
MEM
Diospyros virginiana
MEM000875 Shelby Tennessee 12 Jun 1962 J.G. Phillips
s.n.
MEM
Diospyros virginiana
MEM013125 Benton Tennessee 09 May 1969 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
69C2.1
MEM
Diospyros virginiana
MEM008132 Graves Kentucky 27 Jun 1973 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
73D1.16
MEM
Diospyros virginiana
MEM017132 McNairy Tennessee 26 Jun 1981 Vernon Bates
2305
MEM
Diospyros virginiana
MEM013189 Dyer Tennessee 13 Aug 1976 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
76E1.5
MEM
Diospyros virginiana
N/A Tennessee Oct. 1898 A. Ruth
469
UCHT
Diospyros virginiana
MEM010915 Tipton Tennessee 31 May 1969 Sarah J. Warrington
440
MEM
Diospyros virginiana
MEM008769 Hickman Kentucky 28 Jun 1973 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
73D5.1
MEM
Diospyros virginiana
MEM013289 Todd Kentucky 11 Jun 1977 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
77F5.1
MEM
Diospyros virginiana
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos