Digitaria filiformis

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusDigitaria
Species:Digitaria filiformis
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Paspalum furcatum var. filiforme Paspalum furcatum var. filiforme (L.) Döll

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Montgomery (KY), Rowan (KY), Blount (TN), Cocke (TN), Cumberland (TN), Decatur (TN), DeKalb (TN), Fentress (TN), Franklin (TN), Hamilton (TN), Knox (TN), Loudon (TN), Maury (TN), Meigs (TN), Monroe (TN), Morgan (TN), Putnam (TN), Rhea (TN), Roane (TN), Sevier (TN), Shelby (TN), Van Buren (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, HTTU, MDKY, MEM, TENN, UCHT, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 2000

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100135811 Montgomery Kentucky 03 Sep 1984 Julian Campbell
1286
EKY
Digitaria filiformis
MEM000081 Shelby Tennessee 1965-7 Pam Boggs
s.n.
MEM
Digitaria filiformis
BRIT177458 Tennessee
VDB
Digitaria filiformis
BRIT177456 Tennessee
VDB
Digitaria filiformis
BRIT177453 Tennessee
VDB
Digitaria filiformis
BRIT177452 Tennessee
VDB
Digitaria filiformis
BRIT177457 Tennessee
VDB
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018403 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018418 Sevier Tennessee 23 Sep 2000 H. R. DeSelm
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018406 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018409 Loudon Tennessee
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018405 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018586 Calloway Kentucky
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018400 Blount Tennessee 11 Sep 1965 R. Dale Thomas, Ken E. Rogers
163
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
HTTU018897 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Digitaria filiformis
MDKY00004520 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Digitaria filiformis
MEM000082 Shelby Tennessee 1965-6 Bill W. Speight
s.n.
MEM
Digitaria filiformis
UCHT001865 Hamilton Tennessee 24 Aug 1972 Gene S. Van Horn
661
UCHT
Digitaria filiformis
BRIT177454 Tennessee
VDB
Digitaria filiformis
BRIT177421 Tennessee
VDB
Digitaria filiformis
BRIT177455 Tennessee
VDB
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018414 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018419 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018410 Maury Tennessee
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018416 Rhea Tennessee
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018411 Meigs Tennessee
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018399 Blount Tennessee 20 Oct 1974 Loy R. Phillippe
163
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018404 DeKalb Tennessee
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018407 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018408 Knox Tennessee 07 Aug 1967 Ken E. Rogers
40653
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018415 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018412 Monroe Tennessee
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018401 Cocke Tennessee
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018413 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018402 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
TENN-V-0018417 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Digitaria filiformis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos