Dichanthelium ovale

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusDichanthelium
Species:Dichanthelium ovale
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Panicum cahoonianum Panicum cahoonianum Ashe
Panicum commutatum var. consanguineum Panicum commutatum var. consanguineum (Kunth) Beal
Panicum erythrocarpon Panicum erythrocarpon Ashe

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Estill (KY), Laurel (KY), Cannon (TN), Jackson (TN), Polk (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2011 - 2011

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA005947 Calloway Kentucky
BEREA
Dichanthelium ovale
BEREA005946 Estill Kentucky
BEREA
Dichanthelium ovale
UCHT001996 Polk Tennessee 14 Jun 2011 Joey Shaw
UCHT
Dichanthelium ovale
UCHT001995 Polk Tennessee 14 Jun 2011 Joey Shaw
UCHT
Dichanthelium ovale
TENN-V-0018929 Cannon Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ovale
TENN-V-0018928 Jackson Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ovale
BEREA005951 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Dichanthelium ovale
BEREA005949 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Dichanthelium ovale
UCHT001990 Polk Tennessee 1982 Larry G. Williams
1605
UCHT
Dichanthelium ovale
UCHT001991 Polk Tennessee Larry G. Williams
1279
UCHT
Dichanthelium ovale
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos