Dichanthelium oligosanthes

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusDichanthelium
Species:Dichanthelium oligosanthes
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Dichanthelium scribnerianum Dichanthelium scribnerianum (Nash) Gould
Panicum scoparium var. angustifolium Panicum scoparium var. angustifolium Vasey
Panicum scoparium var. pauciflorum Panicum scoparium var. pauciflorum Scribn.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Grayson (KY), Livingston (KY), Logan (KY), McCracken (KY), Anderson (TN), Bledsoe (TN), Bradley (TN), Chester (TN), Decatur (TN), Fayette (TN), Franklin (TN), Hardeman (TN), Knox (TN), Loudon (TN), Meigs (TN), Monroe (TN), Perry (TN), Roane (TN), Sequatchie (TN), Williamson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1960 - 1987

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA005948 Calloway Kentucky
BEREA
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
31234100166386 Knox Tennessee 05 Jun 1978 Henry R. DeSelm
116
EKY
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
31234100166337 Grayson Kentucky 06 Jun 1980 Richard H. Hannan
3979
EKY
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020503 Knox Tennessee 11 Aug 1977 H.R. DeSelm
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020496 Fayette Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020491 Bledsoe Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020511 Sequatchie Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020493 Chester Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020500 Hardeman Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020501 Hardeman Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020504 Knox Tennessee 11 Jul 1987 H.R. DeSelm
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020509 Perry Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020516 Loudon Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020517 Loudon Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
31234100166345 Livingston Kentucky 23 May 1978 Raymond Athey
EKY
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
31234100166360 McCracken Kentucky 10 Jun 1972 Raymond Athey
1839
EKY
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
31234100166378 McCracken Kentucky 06 Jun 1978 Raymond Athey
EKY
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
31234100166352 Logan Kentucky 22 May 1977 Raymond Athey
3728
EKY
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020495 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020514 Knox Tennessee 04 Jun 1965 Ken Rogers
34035
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020513 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020506 Meigs Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020510 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020505 Knox Tennessee 09 Jul 1960 H. R. DeSelm
2015
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020498 Fayette Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020494 Chester Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020508 Meigs Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020497 Fayette Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020502 Knox Tennessee 05 Jun 1984 H.R. DeSelm
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020490 Bledsoe Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020518 Monroe Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020489 Anderson Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020507 Loudon Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020492 Bradley Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020499 Fayette Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020512 Williamson Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
TENN-V-0020515 Loudon Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium oligosanthes
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos