Hypericum interior

ClassificationDicots
FamilyHypericaceae
Family (Traditional)
GenusHypericum
SpeciesHypericum interior Small
Common Name
Growth Habitshrub
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: shrub; Woody/Herbaceous: woody; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0; Leaf Type: Broadleaf; Leaf Veination: Pinnate; Petiole Type: Petiolate;Sessile;Subsessile; Leaf/Leaflet Shapes: Linear;Narrowly Oblong;Oblong; Leaf/Leaflet Margins: Entire;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Hypericum densiflorum var. interior Hypericum densiflorum var. interior (Small) Sorrie & Weakley
Hypericum interior Hypericum interior

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Campbell (TN), Claiborne (TN), Knox (TN), Union (TN), Warren (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2012 - 2012

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0148253 Claiborne Tennessee
TENN
Hypericum interior
TENN-V-0148767 Claiborne Tennessee
TENN
Hypericum interior
TENN-V-0148252 Claiborne Tennessee
TENN
Hypericum interior
UCHT020681 Campbell Tennessee
UCHT
Hypericum interior
APSC0016405 Claiborne Tennessee
APSC
Hypericum interior
APSC0073036 Warren Tennessee 15 Aug 2012 Mason Brock
APSC
Hypericum interior
APSC0016406 Campbell Tennessee
APSC
Hypericum interior
UCHT035734 Campbell Tennessee
UCHT
Hypericum interior
TENN-V-0148769 Union Tennessee
TENN
Hypericum interior
TENN-V-0148770 Union Tennessee
TENN
Hypericum interior
TENN-V-0148766 Campbell Tennessee
TENN
Hypericum interior
TENN-V-0148765 Campbell Tennessee
TENN
Hypericum interior
TENN-V-0148255 Claiborne Tennessee
TENN
Hypericum interior
TENN-V-0148768 Knox Tennessee
TENN
Hypericum interior
APSC0015350 Campbell Tennessee
APSC
Hypericum interior
UCHT035776 Claiborne Tennessee
UCHT
Hypericum interior
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos