Desmodium cuspidatum

ClassificationDicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family (Traditional)Fabaceae
GenusDesmodium
Species:Desmodium cuspidatum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Fayette (KY), Henderson (KY), Lyon (KY), Menifee (KY), Powell (KY), Benton (TN), Cumberland (TN), Franklin (TN), Giles (TN), Grundy (TN), Hawkins (TN), Knox (TN), Marion (TN), Meigs (TN), Monroe (TN), Morgan (TN), Obion (TN), Polk (TN), Putnam (TN), Rhea (TN), Sevier (TN), Van Buren (TN), Wayne (TN), Williamson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BOON, SWMT, UOS, VDB, EKY, HTTU, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 2002

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
016938 Van Buren Tennessee
BOON
Desmodium cuspidatum
31234100424561 Henderson Kentucky 09 Oct 1980 Richard H. Hannan
6027
EKY
Desmodium cuspidatum
31234100424553 Fayette Kentucky 18 Aug 1976 M. E. Wharton
EKY
Desmodium cuspidatum
31234100424587 Menifee Kentucky 13 Aug 1989 Carol Hanley
159
EKY
Desmodium cuspidatum
31234100424579 Lyon Kentucky 05 Sep 1969 Raymond Athey
802
EKY
Desmodium cuspidatum
31234100851409 Powell Kentucky 18 Sep 1988 R.C. Clark
22010
EKY
Desmodium cuspidatum
HTTU023842 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Desmodium cuspidatum
UCHT017115 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Desmodium cuspidatum
UCHT017116 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Desmodium cuspidatum
BRIT115930 Tennessee
VDB
Desmodium cuspidatum
BRIT115926 Tennessee
VDB
Desmodium cuspidatum
BRIT115928 Tennessee
VDB
Desmodium cuspidatum
BRIT115927 Tennessee
VDB
Desmodium cuspidatum
BRIT115929 Tennessee
VDB
Desmodium cuspidatum
SWMT01322 Benton Tennessee 07 Aug 1984 Brent Hedges
294
SWMT
Desmodium cuspidatum
UOS02729 Van Buren Tennessee 29 Aug 2002 Chris A. Fleming
UOS
Desmodium cuspidatum
UOS02728 Franklin Tennessee 30 Aug 2001 Mary P. Priestley
UOS
Desmodium cuspidatum
UOS02727 Franklin Tennessee 20 Aug 2001 Mary P. Priestley
UOS
Desmodium cuspidatum
TENN-V-0128715 Obion Tennessee
TENN
Desmodium cuspidatum
TENN-V-0128711 Knox Tennessee 08 Aug 1978 H. R. DeSelm
s.n.
TENN
Desmodium cuspidatum
TENN-V-0128706 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Desmodium cuspidatum
TENN-V-0128716 Rhea Tennessee
TENN
Desmodium cuspidatum
TENN-V-0128719 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Desmodium cuspidatum
TENN-V-0128709 Grundy Tennessee
TENN
Desmodium cuspidatum
TENN-V-0128714 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Desmodium cuspidatum
TENN-V-0128713 Monroe Tennessee
TENN
Desmodium cuspidatum
TENN-V-0128720 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Desmodium cuspidatum
TENN-V-0128707 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Desmodium cuspidatum
TENN-V-0128710 Hawkins Tennessee
TENN
Desmodium cuspidatum
TENN-V-0128721 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Desmodium cuspidatum
TENN-V-0128722 Williamson Tennessee
TENN
Desmodium cuspidatum
TENN-V-0128712 Meigs Tennessee
TENN
Desmodium cuspidatum
TENN-V-0128718 Sevier Tennessee 24 Aug 1972 R.A. Hattaway
TENN
Desmodium cuspidatum
TENN-V-0128717 Sevier Tennessee 24 Aug 1972 R. A. Hattaway
TENN
Desmodium cuspidatum
TENN-V-0128708 Giles Tennessee
TENN
Desmodium cuspidatum
TENN-V-0243970 Wayne Tennessee
TENN
Desmodium cuspidatum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Desmodium cuspidatum - Dwayne Estes
Desmodium cuspidatum - Dwayne Estes
Desmodium cuspidatum - Dwayne Estes
Desmodium cuspidatum - Dwayne Estes