Descurainia pinnata

ClassificationDicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family (Traditional)Brassicaceae
GenusDescurainia
Species:Descurainia pinnata
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Ballard (KY), Caldwell (KY), Jackson (KY), Jefferson (KY), Kenton (KY), Madison (KY), Rutherford (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, KNK, MEM, MTSU, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1970 - 1997

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA010658 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Descurainia pinnata
31234100339868 Ballard Kentucky 23 Apr 1976 Raymond Athey
3281
EKY
Descurainia pinnata
MEM005743 Caldwell Kentucky 25 May 1970 Raymond Athey
936
MEM
Descurainia pinnata
TENN-V-0108384 Ballard Kentucky
TENN
Descurainia pinnata
BEREA010657 Jackson Kentucky
BEREA
Descurainia pinnata
31234100339884 Jefferson Kentucky 13 May 1981 R. Hannan, L.R. Phillippe
6375
EKY
Descurainia pinnata
31234100339876 Jefferson Kentucky 13 May 1981 R. Hannan, L. R. Phillippe
6375
EKY
Descurainia pinnata
31973000007339 Kenton Kentucky 22 Jun 1997 Thieret, John
60139
KNK
Descurainia pinnata
MTSU015366 Rutherford Tennessee 15 Apr 1985 Marshall Brown
49
MTSU
Descurainia pinnata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos