Deschampsia cespitosa

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusDeschampsia
Species:Deschampsia cespitosa
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Aira alpicola Aira alpicola (Rydb.) Rydb.
Aira aristulata Aira aristulata Torr.
Aira caespitosa Aira caespitosa L.
Aira cespitosa Aira cespitosa L. [orthographic variant]
Aira latifolia Aira latifolia
Avena caespitosa Avena caespitosa (L.) Kuntze
Deschampsia ambigua Deschampsia ambigua P. Beauv. ex B.D. Jacks.
Deschampsia andina Deschampsia andina Phil.
Deschampsia biebersteiniana Deschampsia biebersteiniana Schult.
Deschampsia bottnica Deschampsia bottnica Trin.
Deschampsia caespitosa Deschampsia caespitosa (L.) Beauv.
Deschampsia caespitosa subsp. caespitosa Deschampsia caespitosa subsp. caespitosa
Deschampsia caespitosa subsp. genuina Deschampsia caespitosa subsp. genuina (Reichenb.) Volk.
Deschampsia caespitosa subsp. glauca Deschampsia caespitosa subsp. glauca (Hartman) Hartman
Deschampsia caespitosa subsp. orientalis Deschampsia caespitosa subsp. orientalis Hultén
Deschampsia caespitosa subsp. parviflora Deschampsia caespitosa subsp. parviflora (Thuill.) Dumort.
Deschampsia caespitosa var. abbei Deschampsia caespitosa var. abbei Boivin
Deschampsia caespitosa var. alpicola Deschampsia caespitosa var. alpicola (Rydb.) A.& D. Löve & Kapoor
Deschampsia caespitosa var. arctica Deschampsia caespitosa var. arctica Vasey
Deschampsia caespitosa var. caespitosa Deschampsia caespitosa var. caespitosa
Deschampsia caespitosa var. glauca Deschampsia caespitosa var. glauca (Hartman) Lindm. f., non Regel
Deschampsia caespitosa var. intercotidalis Deschampsia caespitosa var. intercotidalis Boivin
Deschampsia caespitosa var. littoralis Deschampsia caespitosa var. littoralis (Gaudin) Richter
Deschampsia caespitosa var. longiflora Deschampsia caespitosa var. longiflora Beal
Deschampsia caespitosa var. maritima Deschampsia caespitosa var. maritima Vasey
Deschampsia caespitosa var. parviflora Deschampsia caespitosa var. parviflora (Thuill.) Coss. & Germ.
Deschampsia cespitosa subsp. bottnica Deschampsia cespitosa subsp. bottnica (Wahl.) Tzvelev
Deschampsia cespitosa subsp. genuina Deschampsia cespitosa subsp. genuina (Reichenb.) Volk. [orthographic variant]
Deschampsia cespitosa subsp. glauca Deschampsia cespitosa subsp. glauca (Hartman) Hartman [orthographic variant]
Deschampsia cespitosa subsp. obensis Deschampsia cespitosa subsp. obensis (Roshev.) Tzvelev
Deschampsia cespitosa subsp. paramushirensis Deschampsia cespitosa subsp. paramushirensis (Honda) Tzvelev [orthographic variant]
Deschampsia cespitosa subsp. parviflora Deschampsia cespitosa subsp. parviflora (Thuill.) Jarmolenko & Soo [orthographic variant]
Deschampsia cespitosa var. abbei Deschampsia cespitosa var. abbei Boivin [orthographic variant]
Deschampsia cespitosa var. alpicola Deschampsia cespitosa var. alpicola (Rydb.) A.& D. Love & Kapoor [orthographic variant]
Deschampsia cespitosa var. bottnica Deschampsia cespitosa var. bottnica
Deschampsia cespitosa var. confinis Deschampsia cespitosa var. confinis
Deschampsia cespitosa var. glauca Deschampsia cespitosa var. glauca (Hartman) Lindm. f., non Regel [orthographic variant]
Deschampsia cespitosa var. intercotidalis Deschampsia cespitosa var. intercotidalis Boivin [orthographic variant]
Deschampsia cespitosa var. littoralis Deschampsia cespitosa var. littoralis (Gaudin) Richter [orthographic variant]
Deschampsia cespitosa var. longiflora Deschampsia cespitosa var. longiflora Beal [orthographic variant]
Deschampsia cespitosa var. maritima Deschampsia cespitosa var. maritima Vasey [orthographic variant]
Deschampsia cespitosa var. pallida Deschampsia cespitosa var. pallida
Deschampsia cespitosa var. parviflora Deschampsia cespitosa var. parviflora (Thuill.) Coss. & Germ. [orthographic variant]
Deschampsia cespitosa var. strictior Deschampsia cespitosa var. strictior Kurtz
Deschampsia confinis Deschampsia confinis (Vasey ex Beal) Rydb.
Deschampsia glauca Deschampsia glauca Hartman
Deschampsia obensis Deschampsia obensis Roshev.
Deschampsia paramushirensis Deschampsia paramushirensis Honda
Deschampsia pumila Deschampsia pumila (Ledeb.) Ostenf.
Deschampsia pungens Deschampsia pungens

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.

Plant Photos