Delphinium carolinianum

ClassificationDicots
FamilyRanunculaceae
Family (Traditional)Ranunculaceae
GenusDelphinium
Species:Delphinium carolinianum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Delphinium nortonianum Delphinium nortonianum
Delphinium simplex Delphinium simplex

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Logan (KY), Todd (KY), Warren (KY), Cannon (TN), Carroll (TN), Coffee (TN), Davidson (TN), Hardin (TN), Maury (TN), Putnam (TN), Rutherford (TN), Sumner (TN), Williamson (TN), Wilson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, HTTU, MEM, MTSU, TENN, UTM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1935 - 2001

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100719390 Warren Kentucky M. Evans
EKY
Delphinium carolinianum
31234100589017 Logan Kentucky Raymond Athey
EKY
Delphinium carolinianum
31234100589009 Logan Kentucky Edward W. Chester
EKY
Delphinium carolinianum
31234100589041 Maury Tennessee 14 May 2001 Dwayne Estes
2172
EKY
Delphinium carolinianum
HTTU022853 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Delphinium carolinianum
MEM002022 Logan Kentucky Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
MEM
Delphinium carolinianum
MEM000677 Carroll Tennessee 07 Jul 1962 J.G. Phillips
s.n.
MEM
Delphinium carolinianum
MTSU004261 Coffee Tennessee 22 Apr 1989 Stacey Bowman
MTSU
Delphinium carolinianum
MTSU004258 Cannon Tennessee 03 Apr 1982 M. S. Hancock
10
MTSU
Delphinium carolinianum
MTSU004257 Rutherford Tennessee 19 Apr 1988 Darren Hawkins
MTSU
Delphinium carolinianum
MTSU004255 Davidson Tennessee 15 Apr 1986 Paula Witner
MTSU
Delphinium carolinianum
MTSU004260 Wilson Tennessee 23 Apr 1994 Jean Fite
MTSU
Delphinium carolinianum
UTM00448 Hardin Tennessee 27 Apr 1978 K. Shackelford
UTM
Delphinium carolinianum
31234100589025 Logan Kentucky Raymond Athey
EKY
Delphinium carolinianum
HTTU022852 Sumner Tennessee
HTTU
Delphinium carolinianum
HTTU022851 Todd Kentucky
HTTU
Delphinium carolinianum
MEM000678 Carroll Tennessee 07 Jul 1962 J.G. Phillips
s.n.
MEM
Delphinium carolinianum
MEM012532 Todd Kentucky Raymond Athey
MEM
Delphinium carolinianum
MEM020456 Logan Kentucky Raymond Athey
MEM
Delphinium carolinianum
MEM011758 Logan Kentucky Raymond Athey
MEM
Delphinium carolinianum
MTSU004254 Williamson Tennessee 01 Apr 1995 Bill Duke
MTSU
Delphinium carolinianum
MTSU004256 Cannon Tennessee 10 Apr 1980 J. Morgan Cummings
4
MTSU
Delphinium carolinianum
MTSU004259 Tennessee 17 May 1935 J. Peyton
MTSU
Delphinium carolinianum
TENN-V-0096899 Logan Kentucky
TENN
Delphinium carolinianum
TENN-V-0096898 Logan Kentucky
TENN
Delphinium carolinianum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Delphinium carolinianum - Dwayne Estes
Delphinium carolinianum - Dwayne Estes
Delphinium carolinianum - Dwayne Estes
Delphinium carolinianum - Dwayne Estes