Cypripedium parviflorum

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyOrchidaceae
Family (Traditional)Orchidaceae
GenusCypripedium
Species:Cypripedium parviflorum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Fayette (KY), Fleming (KY), Harlan (KY), Laurel (KY), Rowan (KY), Claiborne (TN), Cumberland (TN), Hamilton (TN), Hickman (TN), Johnson (TN), Loudon (TN), Marion (TN), Morgan (TN), Polk (TN), Sequatchie (TN), Sullivan (TN), Unicoi (TN), Van Buren (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: MDKY, SWMT, BEREA, EKY, TENN, UCHT, UTM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA024359 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Cypripedium parviflorum
BEREA024364 Harlan Kentucky
BEREA
Cypripedium parviflorum
31234100107091 Harlan Kentucky Amy V. McIntosh
EKY
Cypripedium parviflorum
31234100719531 Harlan Kentucky B. Palmin-Ball
EKY
Cypripedium parviflorum
MDKY00006517 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Cypripedium parviflorum
MDKY00006515 Fleming Kentucky
MDKY
Cypripedium parviflorum
UCHT008559 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Cypripedium parviflorum
UCHT008561 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Cypripedium parviflorum
TENN-V-0073017 Sullivan Tennessee
TENN
Cypripedium parviflorum
TENN-V-0073019 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Cypripedium parviflorum
TENN-V-0073016 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Cypripedium parviflorum
TENN-V-0073008 Claiborne Tennessee
TENN
Cypripedium parviflorum
TENN-V-0073018 Unicoi Tennessee
TENN
Cypripedium parviflorum
TENN-V-0073011 Loudon Tennessee
TENN
Cypripedium parviflorum
31234100721917 Fayette Kentucky S.C. Maehr
EKY
Cypripedium parviflorum
UCHT008558 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Cypripedium parviflorum
SWMT00581 Tennessee Legit Allen Dedrick, M.D.
SWMT
Cypripedium parviflorum
UTM00194 Hickman Tennessee
UTM
Cypripedium parviflorum
TENN-V-0073009 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Cypripedium parviflorum
TENN-V-0073012 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Cypripedium parviflorum
TENN-V-0074085 Sullivan Tennessee
TENN
Cypripedium parviflorum
TENN-V-0073015 Sequatchie Tennessee
TENN
Cypripedium parviflorum
TENN-V-0073010 Johnson Tennessee
TENN
Cypripedium parviflorum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos