Cyperus lupulinus

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family (Traditional)Cyperaceae
GenusCyperus
Species:Cyperus lupulinus
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler (KY), Campbell (KY), Madison (KY), Fayette (TN), Johnson (TN), Putnam (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, ETSU, HTTU, KNK, MEM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1968 - 2013

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA025503 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Cyperus lupulinus
BEREA024304 Campbell Kentucky
BEREA
Cyperus lupulinus
ETSU025668 Johnson Tennessee 12 Sep 2013 Foster Levy, Adam McCullough
DOEM 0299
ETSU
Cyperus lupulinus
31973000011280 Campbell Kentucky
KNK
Cyperus lupulinus
MEM007278 Fayette Tennessee 01 Jun 1968 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
t-474
MEM
Cyperus lupulinus
BEREA025502 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Cyperus lupulinus
31234100076627 Butler Kentucky 11 Sep 1992 Landon E. McKinney
5273
EKY
Cyperus lupulinus
HTTU014417 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Cyperus lupulinus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos