Croton glandulosus

ClassificationDicots
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Family (Traditional)Euphorbiaceae
GenusCroton
Species:Croton glandulosus
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Ballard (KY), Carlisle (KY), Fulton (KY), McCracken (KY), Marshall (KY), Pulaski (KY), Blount (TN), Chester (TN), Cocke (TN), Dickson (TN), Fayette (TN), Fentress (TN), Franklin (TN), Hamilton (TN), Hardeman (TN), Haywood (TN), Henry (TN), Knox (TN), Lake (TN), Marion (TN), Montgomery (TN), Morgan (TN), Polk (TN), Roane (TN), Rutherford (TN), Shelby (TN), Unicoi (TN), Washington (TN), Williamson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, ETSU, MEM, TENN, UCHT, UOS, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1934 - 2015

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100413218 Fulton Kentucky 24 Jul 1984 Raymond Athey
4977
EKY
Croton glandulosus
ETSU009955 Washington Tennessee 10 Aug 2012 Frosty Levy
12304
ETSU
Croton glandulosus
MEM004859 McCracken Kentucky 10 Aug 1962 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
6130
MEM
Croton glandulosus
UCHT018141 Rutherford Tennessee
UCHT
Croton glandulosus
UCHT018143 Rutherford Tennessee
UCHT
Croton glandulosus
BRIT111280 Williamson Tennessee 11 Oct 1987 R. Kral
74545
VDB
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136822 Cocke Tennessee
TENN
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0137064 Pulaski Kentucky
TENN
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136841 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136839 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136827 Haywood Tennessee
TENN
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136829 Henry Tennessee
TENN
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136826 Hardeman Tennessee
TENN
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136834 Knox Tennessee 09 Sep 1946 N. Russell
NR-3023
TENN
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136836 Marion Tennessee
TENN
Croton glandulosus
UCHT043017 Chester Tennessee
UCHT
Croton glandulosus
UCHT018137 Williamson Tennessee
UCHT
Croton glandulosus
UCHT018136 Williamson Tennessee
UCHT
Croton glandulosus
MEM020451 Shelby Tennessee 12 Sep 1982 Susan Jackson
4
MEM
Croton glandulosus
31234100413259 Knox Tennessee 27 Jul 1978 Henry R. DeSelm
9418
EKY
Croton glandulosus
31234100413192 Ballard Kentucky 01 Aug 1994 Randy L. Mears
s.n.
EKY
Croton glandulosus
31234100413226 Pulaski Kentucky 21 Jul 1970 Elizabeth M. Browne
73K10.4
EKY
Croton glandulosus
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 20 Sep 2015 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Croton glandulosus
MEM006428 Ballard Kentucky 29 Jul 1972 Raymond Athey
1978
MEM
Croton glandulosus
MEM017718 Marshall Kentucky 18 Sep 1979 Raymond Athey
4481
MEM
Croton glandulosus
UCHT018140 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Croton glandulosus
UCHT018142 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Croton glandulosus
UCHT037073 Williamson Tennessee
UCHT
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136828 Haywood Tennessee
TENN
Croton glandulosus
31234100413200 Carlisle Kentucky 01 Sep 1969 Raymond Athey
794
EKY
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136840 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136830 Knox Tennessee 08 Aug 1934 L. R. Hesler
3023
TENN
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136833 Knox Tennessee 11 Oct 1938 W. C. Sams
D-11
TENN
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136838 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136832 Knox Tennessee 02 Sep 1989 V. E. McNeilus
89-967
TENN
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136825 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136835 Lake Tennessee
TENN
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136824 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136823 Fayette Tennessee
TENN
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136820 Blount Tennessee 05 Oct 1973 L. Phillippe
2468
TENN
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136837 Montgomery Tennessee
TENN
Croton glandulosus
UOS02596 Franklin Tennessee 16 Aug 2007 Mary P. Priestley
UOS
Croton glandulosus
BRIT111272 Dickson Tennessee 26 Sep 1991 R. Kral
79898
VDB
Croton glandulosus
BRIT111276 Montgomery Tennessee 21 Jun 1989 R. Kral
76640
VDB
Croton glandulosus
BRIT111275 Knox Tennessee 28 Aug 1988 V. E. McNeilus
88-361
VDB
Croton glandulosus
TENN-V-0136821 Blount Tennessee 30 Aug 1965 R. Dale Thomas
4348
TENN
Croton glandulosus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos