Coreopsis major

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusCoreopsis
Species:Coreopsis major
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Coreopsis major var. oemleri Coreopsis major var. oemleri (Elliott) Britton
Coreopsis major var. rigida Coreopsis major var. rigida (Nutt.) F.E.Boynton
Coreopsis major var. stellata Coreopsis major var. stellata B.L.Rob.
Coreopsis senifolia Coreopsis senifolia Michx.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Bath (KY), Calloway (KY), Edmonson (KY), Lawrence (KY), Letcher (KY), Logan (KY), McCreary (KY), Madison (KY), Pike (KY), Trigg (KY), Bradley (TN), Carter (TN), Cumberland (TN), Davidson (TN), Franklin (TN), Hamblen (TN), Hamilton (TN), Hawkins (TN), Johnson (TN), Knox (TN), Monroe (TN), Pickett (TN), Sevier (TN), Sullivan (TN), Unicoi (TN), Washington (TN), White (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, ETSU, HTTU, MEM, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1894 - 2019

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA025551 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Coreopsis major
N/A Pike Kentucky 12 Aug 1964 Elizabeth M. Browne
9151
EKY
Coreopsis major
N/A Bath Kentucky 26 Jun 1984 Julian Campbell
420
EKY
Coreopsis major
ETSU011913 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Coreopsis major
ETSU011918 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Coreopsis major
ETSU011921 Johnson Tennessee
ETSU
Coreopsis major
ETSU011910 Hamblen Tennessee
ETSU
Coreopsis major
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 17 Oct 2010 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Coreopsis major
ETSU011923 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Coreopsis major
ETSU011908 Hawkins Tennessee
ETSU
Coreopsis major
ETSU011922 Davidson Tennessee
ETSU
Coreopsis major
ETSU011916 Washington Tennessee
ETSU
Coreopsis major
ETSU011911 Pickett Tennessee
ETSU
Coreopsis major
ETSU011914 Tennessee
ETSU
Coreopsis major
HTTU035645 White Tennessee
HTTU
Coreopsis major
HTTU036265 White Tennessee
HTTU
Coreopsis major
N/A Lawrence Kentucky 06 Jun 2004 Romie Hughart
EKY
Coreopsis major
ETSU011915 Tennessee
ETSU
Coreopsis major
ETSU011909 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Coreopsis major
ETSU009404 Unicoi Tennessee 18 Sep 2017 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Coreopsis major
ETSU011904 Tennessee
ETSU
Coreopsis major
ETSU011912 Unicoi Tennessee
ETSU
Coreopsis major
ETSU011920 Johnson Tennessee
ETSU
Coreopsis major
ETSU011905 Cumberland Tennessee
ETSU
Coreopsis major
ETSU011917 Washington Tennessee
ETSU
Coreopsis major
ETSU011907 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Coreopsis major
ETSU011903 Unicoi Tennessee
RF3021
ETSU
Coreopsis major
HTTU036264 White Tennessee
HTTU
Coreopsis major
HTTU036263 White Tennessee
HTTU
Coreopsis major
MEM011405 McCreary Kentucky 20 Aug 1972 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
72H18.2
MEM
Coreopsis major
MEM006320 Calloway Kentucky 28 Jun 1972 Raymond Athey
1909
MEM
Coreopsis major
MEM008463 Trigg Kentucky 09 Jul 1970 Raymond Athey
1102
MEM
Coreopsis major
MEM011655 Letcher Kentucky 21 Jun 1952 B.B. McInteer
1887
MEM
Coreopsis major
MEM012336 Logan Kentucky 02 Jul 1976 Raymond Athey
3485
MEM
Coreopsis major
MEM009693 Edmonson Kentucky 11 Jun 1968 Harold W. Elmore
110
MEM
Coreopsis major
UCHT041211 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Coreopsis major
N/A Knox Tennessee June 1934 A.J. Sharp
1615
UCHT
Coreopsis major
UCHT041212 Monroe Tennessee
UCHT
Coreopsis major
UCHT041216 Bradley Tennessee
UCHT
Coreopsis major
N/A Franklin Tennessee 08 Jun 1897 H. Eggert
UCHT
Coreopsis major
TENN-V-0245461 Sevier Tennessee 25 Jun 2019 M. M. Hubert
1006
TENN
Coreopsis major
UCHT041215 Bradley Tennessee
UCHT
Coreopsis major
UCHT041214 Bradley Tennessee
UCHT
Coreopsis major
N/A Franklin Tennessee 08 Sep 1898 H. Eggert
UCHT
Coreopsis major
UCHT041209 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Coreopsis major
UCHT041213 Bradley Tennessee
UCHT
Coreopsis major
UCHT041210 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Coreopsis major
N/A Hamilton Tennessee 02 Jun 1991 J.R. Churchill
838
UCHT
Coreopsis major
UCHT041208 Bradley Tennessee
UCHT
Coreopsis major
N/A Monroe Tennessee 14 Jul 1894 Thos H. Kearney
UCHT
Coreopsis major
UCHT042376 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Coreopsis major
N/A Tennessee 22 Jul 1897 H. Eggert
UCHT
Coreopsis major
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos