Coreopsis grandiflora

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusCoreopsis
Species:Coreopsis grandiflora
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Coreopsis harveyana Coreopsis harveyana A. Gray

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Barren (KY), Calloway (KY), Campbell (KY), Estill (KY), Hardin (KY), Laurel (KY), Madison (KY), Muhlenberg (KY), Trigg (KY), Bradley (TN), Carroll (TN), Davidson (TN), Hamilton (TN), Marion (TN), Meigs (TN), Sullivan (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ETSU, MEM, MTSU, BEREA, EKY, KNK, TENN, UCHT, UTM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1897 - 1999

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA007042 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Coreopsis grandiflora
BEREA007043 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Coreopsis grandiflora
BEREA007040 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Coreopsis grandiflora
BEREA007037 Calloway Kentucky
BEREA
Coreopsis grandiflora
31234100232584 Barren Kentucky 27 May 1993 Charles J. Lapham
50
EKY
Coreopsis grandiflora
31234100232642 Muhlenberg Kentucky 02 Jun 1993 Landon E. McKinney
5651
EKY
Coreopsis grandiflora
31234100232634 Barren Kentucky 22 May 1979 George P. Johnson
713
EKY
Coreopsis grandiflora
ETSU011879 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Coreopsis grandiflora
31973000005531 Campbell Kentucky 11 Jun 1983 Buddell, George
2087
KNK
Coreopsis grandiflora
MEM014132 Trigg Kentucky 29 May 1978 Raymond Athey
4062
MEM
Coreopsis grandiflora
UCHT029289 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Coreopsis grandiflora
N/A Tennessee A. Ruth
656
UCHT
Coreopsis grandiflora
TENN-V-0231748 Meigs Tennessee
TENN
Coreopsis grandiflora
TENN-V-0231746 Marion Tennessee
TENN
Coreopsis grandiflora
BEREA007038 Calloway Kentucky
BEREA
Coreopsis grandiflora
BEREA007039 Calloway Kentucky
BEREA
Coreopsis grandiflora
BEREA007041 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Coreopsis grandiflora
31234100232600 Estill Kentucky 18 Jul 1978 J. Stuart Lassetter
30600
EKY
Coreopsis grandiflora
31234100232618 Madison Kentucky 24 May 1999 John Richard Abbott
12646
EKY
Coreopsis grandiflora
31234100232592 Barren Kentucky 25 May 1979 George P. Johnson
722
EKY
Coreopsis grandiflora
31234100232626 Hardin Kentucky 08 Jun 1963 Edward T. Browne Jr.
7222
EKY
Coreopsis grandiflora
MTSU021525 Davidson Tennessee 19 Jun 1983 Brian Bowen
MTSU
Coreopsis grandiflora
UCHT029288 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Coreopsis grandiflora
N/A Carroll Tennessee 05 Aug 1897 H. Eggert
UCHT
Coreopsis grandiflora
UTM01946 Tennessee
UTM
Coreopsis grandiflora
UTM01945 Tennessee
UTM
Coreopsis grandiflora
TENN-V-0231745 Bradley Tennessee
TENN
Coreopsis grandiflora
TENN-V-0231747 Marion Tennessee
TENN
Coreopsis grandiflora
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos