Comandra umbellata

ClassificationDicots
FamilySantalaceae
Family (Traditional)Santalaceae
GenusComandra
Species:Comandra umbellata
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Comandra umbellata var. umbellata Comandra umbellata var. umbellata (L.) Nutt.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Caldwell (KY), Calloway (KY), Crittenden (KY), Livingston (KY), McCracken (KY), Marshall (KY), McNairy (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: MEM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1968 - 1981

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
MEM005636 Livingston Kentucky 07 May 1970 Raymond Athey
869
MEM
Comandra umbellata
MEM005131 Caldwell Kentucky 12 May 1968 Raymond Athey
156
MEM
Comandra umbellata
MEM014080 Crittenden Kentucky 03 May 1978 Raymond Athey
3975
MEM
Comandra umbellata
MEM011548 Marshall Kentucky 27 May 1975 Raymond Athey
3044
MEM
Comandra umbellata
MEM016912 McNairy Tennessee 18 Apr 1981 Vernon Bates
2207
MEM
Comandra umbellata
MEM007086 McCracken Kentucky 25 Apr 1972 Raymond Athey
1615
MEM
Comandra umbellata
MEM007331 Calloway Kentucky 27 Apr 1973 Raymond Athey
2238
MEM
Comandra umbellata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos