Solidago austrina

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusSolidago
SpeciesSolidago austrina Small
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative; TN[S1] KY[SNR] (State Rank); GNR (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Laurel (KY), Pulaski (KY), Coffee (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, TENN, UCHT, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1984 - 2010

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
APSC0117857 Pulaski Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0069141 Coffee Tennessee Not shown-Not shown-Not shown M. Medley
11495-84
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117187 Laurel Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117826 Pulaski Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117860 Pulaski Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117192 Laurel Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0023466 Coffee Tennessee 19 Oct 2010 Dwayne Estes
11794
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117199 Pulaski Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0090348 Pulaski Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117185 Laurel Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117190 Laurel Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117193 Laurel Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117827 Pulaski Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0069140 Coffee Tennessee Not shown-Not shown-Not shown M. Medley
11495-84
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117203 Pulaski Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117183 Laurel Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117188 Laurel Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117859 Pulaski Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117201 Pulaski Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117194 Laurel Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117191 Laurel Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0068479 Coffee Tennessee 18 Sep 1996 R. Kral with M. Russo, D. Kennemore
86760
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117184 Laurel Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117182 Laurel Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0069139 Coffee Tennessee 02 Sep 1984 M. Medley
11495-84
APSC
Solidago austrina
TENN-V-0243643 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Solidago austrina
TENN-V-0243642 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Solidago austrina
UCHT028077 Coffee Tennessee
UCHT
Solidago austrina
UCHT028076 Coffee Tennessee
UCHT
Solidago austrina
BRIT100491 Tennessee
VDB
Solidago austrina
TENN-V-0216457 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Solidago austrina
APSC0117186 Laurel Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117200 Pulaski Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117202 Pulaski Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117195 Laurel Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117179 Laurel Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117198 Laurel Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117858 Pulaski Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117180 Laurel Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117189 Laurel Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117196 Laurel Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
APSC0117181 Laurel Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
BRIT100501 Tennessee
VDB
Solidago austrina
BRIT100490 Tennessee
VDB
Solidago austrina
BRIT100500 Tennessee
VDB
Solidago austrina
BRIT100496 Tennessee
VDB
Solidago austrina
APSC0117197 Laurel Kentucky
APSC
Solidago austrina
BRIT100493 Tennessee
VDB
Solidago austrina
BRIT100497 Tennessee
VDB
Solidago austrina
BRIT100488 Tennessee
VDB
Solidago austrina
BRIT100498 Tennessee
VDB
Solidago austrina
BRIT100494 Tennessee
VDB
Solidago austrina
BRIT100495 Tennessee
VDB
Solidago austrina
BRIT100492 Tennessee
VDB
Solidago austrina
BRIT100489 Tennessee
VDB
Solidago austrina
BRIT100499 Tennessee
VDB
Solidago austrina
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos