Coleataenia rigidula

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusColeataenia
Species:Coleataenia rigidula
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Panicum agrostoides Panicum agrostoides Spreng.
Panicum rigidulum Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Bell (KY), Calloway (KY), Jackson (KY), Laurel (KY), Madison (KY), Trigg (KY), Whitley (KY), Putnam (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA005666 Calloway Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia rigidula
BEREA005672 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia rigidula
BEREA005671 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia rigidula
BEREA022798 Whitley Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia rigidula
BEREA005670 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia rigidula
BEREA005665 Bell Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia rigidula
BEREA005673 Putnam Tennessee
BEREA
Coleataenia rigidula
BEREA005674 Trigg Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia rigidula
BEREA005669 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia rigidula
BEREA005668 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia rigidula
BEREA005667 Jackson Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia rigidula
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos