Coleataenia anceps

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusColeataenia
Species:Coleataenia anceps
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Panicum anceps Panicum anceps Michx.
Panicum anceps subsp. anceps Panicum anceps subsp. anceps Michx.
Panicum anceps subsp. rhizomatum Panicum anceps subsp. rhizomatum (Hitchc. & Chase) Freckmann & Lelong
Panicum anceps var. anceps Panicum anceps var. anceps Michx.
Panicum anceps var. rhizomatum Panicum anceps var. rhizomatum (Hitchc. & Chase) Fernald
Panicum rostratum Panicum rostratum

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Jackson (KY), Knox (KY), Laurel (KY), Madison (KY), Monroe (KY), Pulaski (KY), Rockcastle (KY), Trigg (KY), Wolfe (KY), Cannon (TN), Putnam (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, HTTU, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1964 - 2016

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA005647 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005650 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005654 Monroe Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005658 Rockcastle Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005644 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005660 Rockcastle Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005649 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005646 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005662 Cannon Tennessee
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005651 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005656 Pulaski Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005642 Calloway Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005653 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
31234100767514 Madison Kentucky 25 Sep 2015 Thomas S. McFadden
195
EKY
Coleataenia anceps
31234100767423 Madison Kentucky 25 Sep 2015 Thomas S. McFadden
193
EKY
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005641 Calloway Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005643 Jackson Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005655 Pulaski Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005648 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005659 Rockcastle Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005661 Trigg Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005652 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005657 Pulaski Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
BEREA005645 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Coleataenia anceps
UCHT043683 Knox Kentucky
UCHT
Coleataenia anceps
31234100767522 Madison Kentucky 30 Jul 2016 Thomas McFadden
256
EKY
Coleataenia anceps
31234100152253 Wolfe Kentucky 10 Oct 1964 Elizabeth M. Browne
9529
EKY
Coleataenia anceps
HTTU036339 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Coleataenia anceps
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Coleataenia anceps - Dwayne Estes
Coleataenia anceps - Dwayne Estes
Coleataenia anceps - Dwayne Estes
Coleataenia anceps - Dwayne Estes
Coleataenia anceps - Dwayne Estes
Coleataenia anceps - Dwayne Estes
Coleataenia anceps - Dwayne Estes
Coleataenia anceps - Dwayne Estes
Coleataenia anceps - Dwayne Estes
Coleataenia anceps - Dwayne Estes
Coleataenia anceps - Dwayne Estes
Coleataenia anceps - Dwayne Estes
Coleataenia anceps - Joey Shaw
Coleataenia anceps - Joey Shaw
Coleataenia anceps - Joey Shaw
Coleataenia anceps - Joey Shaw
Coleataenia anceps - Joey Shaw
Coleataenia anceps - Joey Shaw
Coleataenia anceps - Joey Shaw
Coleataenia anceps - Joey Shaw
Coleataenia anceps - Joey Shaw
Coleataenia anceps - Joey Shaw
Coleataenia anceps - Joey Shaw
Coleataenia anceps - Joey Shaw