Cirsium horridulum

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusCirsium
Species:Cirsium horridulum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Carduus vittatus Carduus vittatus
Cirsium chrismarii Cirsium chrismarii
Cirsium horridulum f. elliottii Cirsium horridulum f. elliottii (Torr. & A. Gray) Fernald
Cirsium horridulum subsp. horridulum Cirsium horridulum subsp. horridulum

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Bradley (TN), Davidson (TN), Decatur (TN), Hamblen (TN), Hamilton (TN), Hardeman (TN), Henderson (TN), Lawrence (TN), McMinn (TN), Polk (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ETSU, MTSU, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2008 - 2008

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
ETSU011878 Hamblen Tennessee
ETSU
Cirsium horridulum
UCHT035590 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Cirsium horridulum
UCHT039729 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Cirsium horridulum
UCHT039732 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Cirsium horridulum
UCHT039730 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Cirsium horridulum
UCHT041400 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Cirsium horridulum
TENN-V-0237586 Bradley Tennessee
TENN
Cirsium horridulum
TENN-V-0237588 Hardeman Tennessee
TENN
Cirsium horridulum
MTSU021505 Lawrence Tennessee 1935-8 Joe B. Peyton
MTSU
Cirsium horridulum
MTSU021504 Davidson Tennessee 17 Apr 2008 Jeron Bradford
22
MTSU
Cirsium horridulum
UCHT039736 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Cirsium horridulum
UCHT041401 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Cirsium horridulum
UCHT039737 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Cirsium horridulum
UCHT039731 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Cirsium horridulum
TENN-V-0237592 McMinn Tennessee
TENN
Cirsium horridulum
TENN-V-0237591 Henderson Tennessee
TENN
Cirsium horridulum
TENN-V-0237590 Henderson Tennessee
TENN
Cirsium horridulum
TENN-V-0237589 Hardeman Tennessee
TENN
Cirsium horridulum
TENN-V-0237587 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Cirsium horridulum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Cirsium horridulum - Dwayne Estes
Cirsium horridulum - Dwayne Estes
Cirsium horridulum - Joey Shaw
Cirsium horridulum - Joey Shaw
Cirsium horridulum - Joey Shaw
Cirsium horridulum - Joey Shaw
Cirsium horridulum - Joey Shaw
Cirsium horridulum - Joey Shaw
Cirsium horridulum - Joey Shaw
Cirsium horridulum - Joey Shaw
Cirsium horridulum - Joey Shaw
Cirsium horridulum - Joey Shaw
Cirsium horridulum - Joey Shaw
Cirsium horridulum - Joey Shaw
Cirsium horridulum - Joey Shaw
Cirsium horridulum - Joey Shaw
Cirsium horridulum - Joey Shaw
Cirsium horridulum - Joey Shaw