Circaea alpina

ClassificationDicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family (Traditional)Onagraceae
GenusCircaea
Species:Circaea alpina
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Circaea alpina var. aleutica Circaea alpina var. aleutica
Circaea alpina var. alpina Circaea alpina var. alpina

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Elliott (KY), Menifee (KY), Morgan (KY), Wolfe (KY), Carter (TN), DeKalb (TN), Fentress (TN), Johnson (TN), Monroe (TN), Morgan (TN), Van Buren (TN), Warren (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ETSU, UOS, EKY, HTTU, KNK, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1981 - 2012

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100553476 Wolfe Kentucky Julian Campbell
EKY
Circaea alpina
31234100553435 Elliott Kentucky M. Greene
EKY
Circaea alpina
31234100733680 Wolfe Kentucky Julian Campbell
EKY
Circaea alpina
31234100553468 Wolfe Kentucky Julian Campbell
EKY
Circaea alpina
31234100768462 Wolfe Kentucky Dell Sasser
EKY
Circaea alpina
31234100733698 Menifee Kentucky Julian Campbell
EKY
Circaea alpina
31234100854411 Wolfe Kentucky Ross C. Clark
EKY
Circaea alpina
ETSU025325 Carter Tennessee 23 Jul 2012 Adam McCullough
ETSU
Circaea alpina
HTTU010669 DeKalb Tennessee
HTTU
Circaea alpina
HTTU010673 DeKalb Tennessee
HTTU
Circaea alpina
HTTU010675 DeKalb Tennessee
HTTU
Circaea alpina
HTTU010674 DeKalb Tennessee
HTTU
Circaea alpina
HTTU010667 DeKalb Tennessee
HTTU
Circaea alpina
HTTU010672 DeKalb Tennessee
HTTU
Circaea alpina
HTTU010670 DeKalb Tennessee
HTTU
Circaea alpina
HTTU022089 Tennessee
HTTU
Circaea alpina
HTTU010668 DeKalb Tennessee
HTTU
Circaea alpina
HTTU010671 DeKalb Tennessee
HTTU
Circaea alpina
31973000016586 Morgan Kentucky
KNK
Circaea alpina
UCHT020889 Tennessee
UCHT
Circaea alpina
UCHT020888 Tennessee
UCHT
Circaea alpina
UOS04534 Van Buren Tennessee 22 Jul 2001 Chris A. Fleming
UOS
Circaea alpina
TENN-V-0158423 Carter Tennessee 05 Aug 1981 B. Eugene Wofford
81-33
TENN
Circaea alpina
TENN-V-0158428 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Circaea alpina
TENN-V-0158424 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Circaea alpina
TENN-V-0158426 Monroe Tennessee
TENN
Circaea alpina
TENN-V-0158429 Warren Tennessee
TENN
Circaea alpina
TENN-V-0158425 Johnson Tennessee
TENN
Circaea alpina
TENN-V-0158427 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Circaea alpina
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos