Rudbeckia truncata

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusRudbeckia
SpeciesRudbeckia truncata Small
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: McCreary (KY), Pulaski (KY), Campbell (TN), Greene (TN), Hamilton (TN), Hawkins (TN), Union (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1981 - 1987

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0228525 Hawkins Tennessee
TENN
Rudbeckia truncata
TENN-V-0228526 Hawkins Tennessee
TENN
Rudbeckia truncata
TENN-V-0228527 Union Tennessee
TENN
Rudbeckia truncata
TENN-V-0228524 Greene Tennessee
TENN
Rudbeckia truncata
APSC0057283 Pulaski Kentucky 09 Aug 1981 Max Medley
APSC
Rudbeckia truncata
APSC0054061 Hamilton Tennessee
APSC
Rudbeckia truncata
APSC0078567 Pulaski Kentucky 22 Jul 1987 Max Medley
APSC
Rudbeckia truncata
APSC0070744 Pulaski Kentucky 12 Jun 1984 Max Medley
APSC
Rudbeckia truncata
UCHT040025 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Rudbeckia truncata
UCHT040036 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Rudbeckia truncata
UCHT040037 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Rudbeckia truncata
TENN-V-0228523 Greene Tennessee
TENN
Rudbeckia truncata
APSC0057282 McCreary Kentucky
APSC
Rudbeckia truncata
APSC0056635 McCreary Kentucky
APSC
Rudbeckia truncata
APSC0077428 Pulaski Kentucky
APSC
Rudbeckia truncata
APSC0076655 McCreary Kentucky
APSC
Rudbeckia truncata
APSC0070745 Pulaski Kentucky
APSC
Rudbeckia truncata
APSC0023923 Campbell Tennessee
APSC
Rudbeckia truncata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos