Chrysogonum virginianum

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusChrysogonum
Species:Chrysogonum virginianum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Claiborne (TN), Hancock (TN), Marion (TN), Polk (TN), Scott (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: MTSU, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1983 - 2016

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
UCHT042279 Tennessee
UCHT
Chrysogonum virginianum
UCHT038931 Hancock Tennessee
UCHT
Chrysogonum virginianum
TENN-V-0227255 Polk Tennessee 27 May 1993 Mark J. Pistrang
s.n.
TENN
Chrysogonum virginianum
TENN-V-0227256 Scott Tennessee 01 May 2003 Claude Bailey, Roger McCoy
sn
TENN
Chrysogonum virginianum
MTSU021394 Marion Tennessee 16 Apr 2005 Olivia Throneberry
11
MTSU
Chrysogonum virginianum
MTSU021393 Polk Tennessee 30 Apr 1983 Leslie Wilson
85
MTSU
Chrysogonum virginianum
UCHT007805 Scott Tennessee 20 May 1987 Jose L. Panero
695
UCHT
Chrysogonum virginianum
UCHT042277 Tennessee
UCHT
Chrysogonum virginianum
UCHT042278 Tennessee
UCHT
Chrysogonum virginianum
UCHT040702 Tennessee
UCHT
Chrysogonum virginianum
TENN-V-0245462 Claiborne Tennessee 06 May 2016 E. E. Schilling
16-17
TENN
Chrysogonum virginianum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Chrysogonum virginianum - Joey Shaw
Chrysogonum virginianum - Joey Shaw
Chrysogonum virginianum - Joey Shaw
Chrysogonum virginianum - Joey Shaw
Chrysogonum virginianum - Joey Shaw
Chrysogonum virginianum - Joey Shaw
Chrysogonum virginianum - Joey Shaw
Chrysogonum virginianum - Joey Shaw
Chrysogonum virginianum - Joey Shaw
Chrysogonum virginianum - Joey Shaw
Chrysogonum virginianum - Joey Shaw
Chrysogonum virginianum - Joey Shaw