Centaurea stoebe

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusCentaurea
Species:Centaurea stoebe
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Centaurea maculata Centaurea maculata
Centaurea rhenana Centaurea rhenana

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Barren (KY), Carter (KY), Clark (KY), Fayette (KY), Harlan (KY), Laurel (KY), Lewis (KY), Madison (KY), Marion (KY), Mercer (KY), Montgomery (KY), Rockcastle (KY), Rowan (KY), Warren (KY), Claiborne (TN), Hamilton (TN), Hawkins (TN), Johnson (TN), Montgomery (TN), Unicoi (TN), Washington (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, ETSU, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1914 - 2019

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA002877 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Centaurea stoebe
31234100245198 Warren Kentucky 24 Jun 1970 Kenneth A. Nicely
2850
EKY
Centaurea stoebe
31234100245206 Warren Kentucky 09 Jul 1980 Richard H. Hannan
4448
EKY
Centaurea stoebe
31234100245099 Lewis Kentucky 14 Jul 2000 Kim Feeman
1256
EKY
Centaurea stoebe
31234100245149 Marion Kentucky 31 Aug 1997 Ross C. Clark
23641
EKY
Centaurea stoebe
31234100245180 Rowan Kentucky 11 Jul 1979 Richard H. Hannan
2880
EKY
Centaurea stoebe
31234100245156 Mercer Kentucky 20 Jun 1957 Mary E. Wharton
10883
EKY
Centaurea stoebe
31234100245040 Barren Kentucky 30 Jun 1979 George P. Johnson
822
EKY
Centaurea stoebe
31234100245172 Montgomery Kentucky 29 Jun 1984 Julian Campbell
568
EKY
Centaurea stoebe
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 03 Jul 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
ETSU
Centaurea stoebe
UCHT043224 Claiborne Tennessee
UCHT
Centaurea stoebe
BEREA002875 Clark Kentucky
BEREA
Centaurea stoebe
BEREA023678 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Centaurea stoebe
BEREA002876 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Centaurea stoebe
31234100245123 Madison Kentucky 23 Aug 1979 J. Stuart Lassetter
3487
EKY
Centaurea stoebe
31234100245065 Carter Kentucky 30 Jul 1965 Elizabeth M. Browne
10972
EKY
Centaurea stoebe
BEREA002879 Rockcastle Kentucky
BEREA
Centaurea stoebe
31234100245107 Madison Kentucky 13 Sep 1995 Timothy J. Weckman
2012
EKY
Centaurea stoebe
31234100245081 Harlan Kentucky 29 Aug 1993 Judith E. Rozeman
699
EKY
Centaurea stoebe
31234100245057 Carter Kentucky 29 Jul 1965 Elizabeth M. Browne
10808
EKY
Centaurea stoebe
31234100245263 Montgomery Tennessee 05 Jul 1979 Brian Boom
494
EKY
Centaurea stoebe
ETSU026383 Hawkins Tennessee 03 Jul 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
19548
ETSU
Centaurea stoebe
ETSU025526 Johnson Tennessee 25 Jul 2013 Foster Levy / Adam McCullough
DOEM 0154
ETSU
Centaurea stoebe
ETSU011781 Unicoi Tennessee
RF2413
ETSU
Centaurea stoebe
BEREA002878 Rockcastle Kentucky
BEREA
Centaurea stoebe
31234100245164 Mercer Kentucky 20 Jun 1957 Mary E. Wharton
10883
EKY
Centaurea stoebe
31234100245131 Madison Kentucky 01 Jan 1993 Gary W. Libby
2
EKY
Centaurea stoebe
31234100245032 Barren Kentucky 30 Jun 1979 George P. Johnson
822
EKY
Centaurea stoebe
31234100245115 Madison Kentucky 05 Sep 1993 Gary W. Libby
OB-2
EKY
Centaurea stoebe
31234100245073 Fayette Kentucky 24 Aug 1914 Dr. Shannon
s.n.
EKY
Centaurea stoebe
ETSU005586 Unicoi Tennessee 29 Jun 2011 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Centaurea stoebe
ETSU027089 Washington Tennessee 27 Jun 2018 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker, Sollie Walker
18158
ETSU
Centaurea stoebe
UCHT039748 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Centaurea stoebe
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos