Carex brunnescens

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family (Traditional)Cyperaceae
GenusCarex
Species:Carex brunnescens
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Carex canescens var. vitilis Carex canescens var. vitilis
Carex vitilis Carex vitilis

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Carter (TN), Greene (TN), Johnson (TN), Sullivan (TN), Unicoi (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TENN, ETSU, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1934 - 2012

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
ETSU001691 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Carex brunnescens
ETSU001692 Greene Tennessee
ETSU
Carex brunnescens
BRIT158960 Tennessee
VDB
Carex brunnescens
BRIT158958 Tennessee
VDB
Carex brunnescens
BRIT158957 Tennessee
VDB
Carex brunnescens
BRIT158955 Tennessee
VDB
Carex brunnescens
BRIT158964 Tennessee
VDB
Carex brunnescens
TENN-V-0046896 Carter Tennessee 05 Jul 1947 R. E. Shanks
3123
TENN
Carex brunnescens
TENN-V-0046903 Carter Tennessee 17 Jun 1953 Fred Galle
17740
TENN
Carex brunnescens
TENN-V-0046902 Carter Tennessee 12 Jul 1964 Ken and Louise Rogers
34365
TENN
Carex brunnescens
TENN-V-0046897 Carter Tennessee 12 Jul 1964 Ken Rogers, Louise Rogers
34361
TENN
Carex brunnescens
TENN-V-0046904 Greene Tennessee
TENN
Carex brunnescens
TENN-V-0046900 Carter Tennessee 01 Jul 1976 R. Kral
58464
TENN
Carex brunnescens
ETSU008978 Unicoi Tennessee 08 Apr 2012 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex brunnescens
BRIT158962 Tennessee
VDB
Carex brunnescens
BRIT158954 Tennessee
VDB
Carex brunnescens
BRIT158961 Tennessee
VDB
Carex brunnescens
BRIT158959 Tennessee
VDB
Carex brunnescens
BRIT158956 Tennessee
VDB
Carex brunnescens
BRIT158963 Tennessee
VDB
Carex brunnescens
TENN-V-0046895 Carter Tennessee 01 Jul 1965 Ken Rogers, J. K. Underwood
34666
TENN
Carex brunnescens
TENN-V-0046905 Johnson Tennessee
TENN
Carex brunnescens
TENN-V-0046898 Carter Tennessee 22 Jul 1948 S. Fairchild, E. Clebsch, E. Hernandez and A. J. Sharp
11722
TENN
Carex brunnescens
TENN-V-0046901 Carter Tennessee 12 Jul 1964 Ken and Louise Rogers
34356
TENN
Carex brunnescens
TENN-V-0046899 Carter Tennessee 15 Jul 1934 D. M. Brown
2425
TENN
Carex brunnescens
TENN-V-0052548 Tennessee
TENN
Carex brunnescens
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos