Caltha palustris

ClassificationDicots
FamilyRanunculaceae
Family (Traditional)Ranunculaceae
GenusCaltha
Species:Caltha palustris
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Caltha polypetala Caltha polypetala

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount (TN), Carter (TN), Greene (TN), Johnson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ETSU, HTTU, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
ETSU032767 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Caltha palustris
TENN-V-0095705 Johnson Tennessee HMJ
TENN
Caltha palustris
TENN-V-0095702 Johnson Tennessee Edward Schell
TENN
Caltha palustris
TENN-V-0095699 Johnson Tennessee A. J. Sharp
TENN
Caltha palustris
TENN-V-0095695 Greene Tennessee M. Rhinehart
TENN
Caltha palustris
ETSU024908 Johnson Tennessee Frosty Levy
ETSU
Caltha palustris
ETSU008694 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Caltha palustris
ETSU032741 Johnson Tennessee
ETSU
Caltha palustris
HTTU026394 Blount Tennessee James H. Breeden
HTTU
Caltha palustris
TENN-V-0095698 Johnson Tennessee Jennison
TENN
Caltha palustris
TENN-V-0095700 Johnson Tennessee G.K.U
TENN
Caltha palustris
TENN-V-0095692 Carter Tennessee A. B. Grindstaff
TENN
Caltha palustris
TENN-V-0095697 Johnson Tennessee HMJ
TENN
Caltha palustris
TENN-V-0095696 Greene Tennessee Daniel L. Wyrick
TENN
Caltha palustris
TENN-V-0095694 Greene Tennessee R. Dale Thomas
TENN
Caltha palustris
TENN-V-0095693 Carter Tennessee A. J. Sharp, S. Fairchild, E. Clebsch, and E. Hernandez
TENN
Caltha palustris
TENN-V-0095703 Johnson Tennessee H. M. Jennison
TENN
Caltha palustris
TENN-V-0095704 Johnson Tennessee HMJ
TENN
Caltha palustris
TENN-V-0095701 Johnson Tennessee J. K. U.
TENN
Caltha palustris
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Caltha palustris - Dwayne Estes
Caltha palustris - Dwayne Estes