Bromus hordeaceus

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusBromus
Species:Bromus hordeaceus
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Bromus hordeaceus f. leiostachys Bromus hordeaceus f. leiostachys (Hartm.) Hyl.
Bromus hordeaceus f. leptostachys Bromus hordeaceus f. leptostachys (Pers.) Wiegand
Bromus hordeaceus subsp. mollis Bromus hordeaceus subsp. mollis (L.) Hyl.
Bromus hordeaceus var. leptostachys Bromus hordeaceus var. leptostachys (Pers.) Beck
Bromus hordeaceus var. mollis Bromus hordeaceus var. mollis (L.) Fiori
Bromus leptostachys var. pubescens Bromus leptostachys var. pubescens Fouill. ex de Lesd.
Bromus megapotamicus Bromus megapotamicus Spreng.
Bromus mollis f. nanus Bromus mollis f. nanus (Weigel) Todor
Bromus mollis subsp. hordeaceus Bromus mollis subsp. hordeaceus (L.) Hiitonen
Bromus mollis var. hordeaceus Bromus mollis var. hordeaceus (L.) FRIES
Bromus mollis var. leptostachys Bromus mollis var. leptostachys Pers.
Bromus mollis var. nanus Bromus mollis var. nanus (Weigel) Lilj.
Bromus nanus Bromus nanus Weigel
Bromus secalinus var. hordeaceus Bromus secalinus var. hordeaceus (L.) L.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Campbell (KY), Grant (KY), Greenup (KY), Madison (KY), Pendleton (KY), Blount (TN), Bradley (TN), Carter (TN), Franklin (TN), Loudon (TN), Madison (TN), Shelby (TN), Washington (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ETSU, UOS, KNK, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1970 - 2019

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
ETSU006239 Washington Tennessee 23 May 2016 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Bromus hordeaceus
ETSU026044 Carter Tennessee 06 May 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
19207
ETSU
Bromus hordeaceus
N/A Carter Tennessee 20 Sep 2013 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Bromus hordeaceus
N/A Carter Tennessee 06 May 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
ETSU
Bromus hordeaceus
31973000021048 Grant Kentucky 03 Jun 1997 Thieret, John
60067
KNK
Bromus hordeaceus
31973000021047 Campbell Kentucky 21 May 2004 Thieret, John
61782
KNK
Bromus hordeaceus
31973000021045 Greenup Kentucky 25 May 1987 Thieret, John
53814
KNK
Bromus hordeaceus
31973000021046 Pendleton Kentucky 28 May 1989 Thieret, John
s.n.
KNK
Bromus hordeaceus
UOS07670 Franklin Tennessee 27 May 2009 Yolande M. Gottfried
UOS
Bromus hordeaceus
TENN-V-0035000 Bradley Tennessee 30 May 2003 H. R. De Selm
03-006
TENN
Bromus hordeaceus
TENN-V-0035003 Shelby Tennessee 18 May 1990 Arthur C. Goodman
759
TENN
Bromus hordeaceus
TENN-V-0034999 Blount Tennessee 05 Jun 1999 H. R. DeSelm
TENN
Bromus hordeaceus
TENN-V-0035415 Madison Kentucky
TENN
Bromus hordeaceus
TENN-V-0035001 Loudon Tennessee 15 May 2005 H. R. De Selm
TENN
Bromus hordeaceus
TENN-V-0035002 Madison Tennessee 09 May 1970 Richard L. Beardsley
181
TENN
Bromus hordeaceus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos