Eupatorium torreyanum

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusEupatorium
SpeciesEupatorium torreyanum Short & R. Peter
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 8.0
C value 8
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Allen (KY), Barren (KY), Caldwell (KY), Calloway (KY), Christian (KY), Grayson (KY), Hardin (KY), Hart (KY), Jefferson (KY), Larue (KY), Livingston (KY), McCracken (KY), Pulaski (KY), Todd (KY), Anderson (TN), Carter (TN), Coffee (TN), Humphreys (TN), Knox (TN), Polk (TN), Putnam (TN), Rutherford (TN), Unicoi (TN), Warren (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, ETSU, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1971 - 2015

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 19 Jul 2014 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Eupatorium torreyanum
TENN-V-0245009 Calloway Kentucky
TENN
Eupatorium torreyanum
TENN-V-0245002 Caldwell Kentucky
TENN
Eupatorium torreyanum
TENN-V-0212172 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Eupatorium torreyanum
TENN-V-0211750 Anderson Tennessee
TENN
Eupatorium torreyanum
TENN-V-0212173 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0072714 Warren Tennessee 01 Sep 2013 Mason Brock
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0078396 Jefferson Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0093000 Hardin Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0026370 Rutherford Tennessee 20 Sep 2007 Roger McCoy
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0067542 Hart Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0081213 Christian Kentucky 11 Aug 1979
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0092894 Barren Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0026375 Polk Tennessee
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0099572 Putnam Tennessee
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
N/A Carter Tennessee 16 Aug 2015 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Eupatorium torreyanum
TENN-V-0212174 Knox Tennessee
TENN
Eupatorium torreyanum
TENN-V-0245003 Todd Kentucky
TENN
Eupatorium torreyanum
TENN-V-0245007 McCracken Kentucky
TENN
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0071355 Hardin Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0092897 Todd Kentucky 05 Sep 1976 Raymond Athey
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0071358 Hardin Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0071351 Hardin Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0047007 Grayson Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0092998 Larue Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0068889 Coffee Tennessee 02 Sep 1984 Max Medley
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0092895 Allen Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0092896 Livingston Kentucky 28 Sep 1971 Raymond Athey
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0093002 Calloway Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0093001 Pulaski Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
TENN-V-0244113 Humphreys Tennessee
TENN
Eupatorium torreyanum
UCHT036772 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0121002 Christian Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0092898 Barren Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
APSC0073424 Hart Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium torreyanum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Eupatorium torreyanum - Dwayne Estes
Eupatorium torreyanum - Dwayne Estes
Eupatorium torreyanum - Dwayne Estes
Eupatorium torreyanum - Dwayne Estes
Eupatorium torreyanum - Dwayne Estes
Eupatorium torreyanum - Dwayne Estes
Eupatorium torreyanum - Joey Shaw
Eupatorium torreyanum - Joey Shaw
Eupatorium torreyanum - Joey Shaw
Eupatorium torreyanum - Joey Shaw
Eupatorium torreyanum - Milo Pyne
Eupatorium torreyanum - Milo Pyne
Eupatorium torreyanum - Tara Littlefield
Eupatorium torreyanum - Tara Littlefield
Eupatorium torreyanum - Tara Littlefield
Eupatorium torreyanum - Tara Littlefield
Eupatorium torreyanum - Tara Littlefield
Eupatorium torreyanum - Tara Littlefield
Eupatorium torreyanum - Tara Littlefield
Eupatorium torreyanum - Tara Littlefield
Eupatorium torreyanum - Theo Witsell
Eupatorium torreyanum - Theo Witsell
Eupatorium torreyanum - Theo Witsell
Eupatorium torreyanum - Theo Witsell