Bouteloua curtipendula

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusBouteloua
Species:Bouteloua curtipendula
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Andropogon curtipendulus Andropogon curtipendulus (Michx.) Spreng. ex Steud.
Aristida secunda Aristida secunda Rud. ex Roemer & Schultes
Bouteloua brasiliensis Bouteloua brasiliensis Ekman
Bouteloua curtipendula var. aristosa Bouteloua curtipendula var. aristosa A. Gray
Bouteloua meliciformis Bouteloua meliciformis Hornem. ex Roem. & Schult.
Bouteloua melicoides Bouteloua melicoides P. Beauv.
Bouteloua racemosa Bouteloua racemosa
Bouteloua racemosa var. aristosa Bouteloua racemosa var. aristosa (A. Gray) S. Watson & J.M. Coult.
Chloris secunda Chloris secunda (Pursh) Eaton
Cynodon curtipendulus Cynodon curtipendulus (Michx.) Raspail
Cynodon melicoides Cynodon melicoides (P. Beauv.) Raspail
Cynosurus secundus Cynosurus secundus Pursh
Dinebra curtipendula Dinebra curtipendula (Michx.) P. Beauv.
Dinebra melicoides Dinebra melicoides P. Beauv.
Dinebra secunda Dinebra secunda (Pursh) Roem. & Schult.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Estill (KY), Garrard (KY), Lewis (KY), Lincoln (KY), Logan (KY), Rowan (KY), Anderson (TN), Campbell (TN), Claiborne (TN), Knox (TN), Marion (TN), Marshall (TN), Maury (TN), Meigs (TN), Roane (TN), Rutherford (TN), Union (TN), Wilson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, MDKY, MTSU, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 1992

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100117561 Lincoln Kentucky Deborah White
EKY
Bouteloua curtipendula
31234100117595 Rutherford Tennessee 21 Aug 1980 Richard H. Hannan
5149
EKY
Bouteloua curtipendula
31234100734225 Lewis Kentucky M. Evans
EKY
Bouteloua curtipendula
31234100724804 Garrard Kentucky W.W. Overbeck
EKY
Bouteloua curtipendula
31234100117587 Claiborne Tennessee 22 Jul 1978 Henry R. DeSelm
421
EKY
Bouteloua curtipendula
MDKY00004095 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Bouteloua curtipendula
MTSU023783 Rutherford Tennessee
MTSU
Bouteloua curtipendula
MTSU023784 Rutherford Tennessee
MTSU
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030670 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030653 Knox Tennessee 25 Jul 1992 H. R. DeSelm
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030674 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030654 Knox Tennessee Jul-81 H. R. DeSelm
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030664 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030673 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
31234100734233 Logan Kentucky M. Evans
EKY
Bouteloua curtipendula
31234100117553 Estill Kentucky William H. Martin
EKY
Bouteloua curtipendula
31234100117546 Estill Kentucky Richard G. Guetig
EKY
Bouteloua curtipendula
MTSU023829 Rutherford Tennessee
MTSU
Bouteloua curtipendula
MTSU023830 Rutherford Tennessee
MTSU
Bouteloua curtipendula
UCHT002706 Marion Tennessee 03 Aug 1983 Edwin Bridges
661
UCHT
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030660 Maury Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030666 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030672 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030647 Anderson Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030668 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030649 Anderson Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030657 Knox Tennessee Aug-40 J. K. Underwood
52
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030663 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030648 Anderson Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030667 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030675 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030665 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030659 Maury Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030652 Claiborne Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030651 Campbell Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030655 Knox Tennessee 23 Jul 1981 H. R. DeSelm
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030656 Knox Tennessee Aug-39 J.K Underwood
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030661 Meigs Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030658 Marshall Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030671 Union Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030669 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030650 Anderson Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
TENN-V-0030662 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Bouteloua curtipendula
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Bouteloua curtipendula - Dwayne Estes
Bouteloua curtipendula - Dwayne Estes