Boltonia asteroides

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusBoltonia
Species:Boltonia asteroides
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Ballard (KY), Calloway (KY), Graves (KY), Henderson (KY), Hickman (KY), Hopkins (KY), McCracken (KY), McLean (KY), Marshall (KY), Benton (TN), Bledsoe (TN), Coffee (TN), Fayette (TN), Franklin (TN), Giles (TN), Hardin (TN), Haywood (TN), Henry (TN), Lake (TN), Lauderdale (TN), Moore (TN), Shelby (TN), Stewart (TN), Tipton (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: MDKY, MEM, UOS, BEREA, EKY, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1959 - 1996

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA002844 Calloway Kentucky
BEREA
Boltonia asteroides
BEREA002843 Calloway Kentucky
BEREA
Boltonia asteroides
BEREA002845 Calloway Kentucky
BEREA
Boltonia asteroides
31234100244225 Hardin Tennessee 08 Sep 1979 Brian Boom
420
EKY
Boltonia asteroides
31234100244167 McCracken Kentucky 06 Oct 1996 Ronald L. Jones
8086
EKY
Boltonia asteroides
31234100244159 Marshall Kentucky 18 Sep 1982 Raymond Athey
4701
EKY
Boltonia asteroides
31234100244191 Hopkins Kentucky 14 Aug 1980 Richard H. Hannan
5102
EKY
Boltonia asteroides
31234100244217 McLean Kentucky 31 Jul 1980 Richard H. Hannan
4855
EKY
Boltonia asteroides
31234100244183 Graves Kentucky 16 Aug 1983 S. Rice
EKY
Boltonia asteroides
MDKY00010298 Marshall Kentucky
MDKY
Boltonia asteroides
MEM007970 Shelby Tennessee 03 Sep 1967 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
T-15
MEM
Boltonia asteroides
MEM006293 Shelby Tennessee 03 Aug 1971 John E. Thompson Jr.
393
MEM
Boltonia asteroides
MEM002054 Hickman Kentucky 09 Aug 1962 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
6111
MEM
Boltonia asteroides
MEM000372 Henderson Kentucky Joe Bruna
s.n.
MEM
Boltonia asteroides
MEM016881 Lauderdale Tennessee 02 Sep 1976 Patrick Keiran
734
MEM
Boltonia asteroides
MEM006292 Ballard Kentucky 06 Sep 1968 Raymond Athey
435
MEM
Boltonia asteroides
MEM007897 Tipton Tennessee 15 Sep 1968 Sarah J. Warrington
381
MEM
Boltonia asteroides
MEM005555 Fayette Tennessee 04 Aug 1968 Sarah Warrington
18
MEM
Boltonia asteroides
MEM009160 Shelby Tennessee 25 Sep 1971 John E. Thompson Jr.
566
MEM
Boltonia asteroides
UOS00703 Coffee Tennessee 06 Aug 1996 Douglas E. Kennemore, Jr.
UOS
Boltonia asteroides
TENN-V-0219892 Giles Tennessee 11 Jul 1959 Hoffman
TENN
Boltonia asteroides
TENN-V-0219905 Shelby Tennessee 11 Jul 1959 Hoffman
TENN
Boltonia asteroides
TENN-V-0219901 Henry Tennessee 11 Jul 1959 Hoffman
TENN
Boltonia asteroides
TENN-V-0219908 Shelby Tennessee 11 Jul 1959 Hoffman
TENN
Boltonia asteroides
TENN-V-0219889 Bledsoe Tennessee 11 Jul 1959 Hoffman
TENN
Boltonia asteroides
TENN-V-0219887 Benton Tennessee 11 Jul 1959 Hoffman
TENN
Boltonia asteroides
TENN-V-0219891 Franklin Tennessee 11 Jul 1959 Hoffman
TENN
Boltonia asteroides
TENN-V-0219890 Coffee Tennessee 11 Jul 1959 Hoffman
TENN
Boltonia asteroides
TENN-V-0219903 Lake Tennessee 11 Jul 1959 Hoffman
TENN
Boltonia asteroides
TENN-V-0219907 Shelby Tennessee 11 Jul 1959 Hoffman
TENN
Boltonia asteroides
TENN-V-0245364 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Boltonia asteroides
TENN-V-0219888 Benton Tennessee 11 Jul 1959 Hoffman
TENN
Boltonia asteroides
TENN-V-0219897 Hardin Tennessee 11 Jul 1959 Hoffman
TENN
Boltonia asteroides
TENN-V-0219969 McCracken Kentucky
TENN
Boltonia asteroides
TENN-V-0219904 Moore Tennessee 11 Jul 1959 Hoffman
TENN
Boltonia asteroides
TENN-V-0219899 Haywood Tennessee 11 Jul 1959 Hoffman
TENN
Boltonia asteroides
TENN-V-0219909 Stewart Tennessee 11 Jul 1959 Hoffman
TENN
Boltonia asteroides
TENN-V-0219902 Tennessee 11 Jul 1959 Hoffman
TENN
Boltonia asteroides
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos