Bartonia paniculata

ClassificationDicots
FamilyGentianaceae
Family (Traditional)Gentianaceae
GenusBartonia
Species:Bartonia paniculata
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Adair (KY), Caldwell (KY), Calloway (KY), Clinton (KY), Graves (KY), Pulaski (KY), Coffee (TN), Cumberland (TN), Giles (TN), Henry (TN), McMinn (TN), McNairy (TN), Morgan (TN), Putnam (TN), Stewart (TN), Van Buren (TN), Weakley (TN), White (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1968 - 1999

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA014888 Pulaski Kentucky
BEREA
Bartonia paniculata
BEREA014887 Pulaski Kentucky
BEREA
Bartonia paniculata
BEREA014889 Putnam Tennessee
BEREA
Bartonia paniculata
31234100733300 Pulaski Kentucky 03 Oct 1978 Rich Hannan
KEP-01-015-00591
EKY
Bartonia paniculata
31234100733326 Pulaski Kentucky 20 Aug 1979 Max E. Medley
1549-79
EKY
Bartonia paniculata
31234100475795 Clinton Kentucky 28 Aug 1999 Mark A. Gorton
99-1289
EKY
Bartonia paniculata
31234100475837 Pulaski Kentucky 17 Oct 1992 John Richard Abbott
4587
EKY
Bartonia paniculata
31234100733318 Pulaski Kentucky 20 Aug 1979 Max E. Medley
1587-79
EKY
Bartonia paniculata
31234100475787 Caldwell Kentucky 24 Sep 1968 Raymond Athey
485
EKY
Bartonia paniculata
UCHT036434 White Tennessee
UCHT
Bartonia paniculata
TENN-V-0175889 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Bartonia paniculata
TENN-V-0175898 Stewart Tennessee
TENN
Bartonia paniculata
TENN-V-0175893 Henry Tennessee
TENN
Bartonia paniculata
TENN-V-0175894 McMinn Tennessee
TENN
Bartonia paniculata
BEREA014886 Pulaski Kentucky
BEREA
Bartonia paniculata
31234100475803 Clinton Kentucky 03 Aug 1999 Mark A. Gorton
99-831
EKY
Bartonia paniculata
31234100475811 Graves Kentucky 05 Oct 1977 Raymond Athey
3866
EKY
Bartonia paniculata
31234100475845 Coffee Tennessee 25 Aug 1992 Henry R. DeSelm
EKY
Bartonia paniculata
31234100475779 Adair Kentucky 09 Oct 1988 Bruce Hoagland
843
EKY
Bartonia paniculata
31234100475852 White Tennessee 07 Sep 1987 Ronald L. Jones
5424
EKY
Bartonia paniculata
31234100475829 Pulaski Kentucky 24 Aug 1991 John Richard Abbott
1200
EKY
Bartonia paniculata
TENN-V-0175943 Calloway Kentucky
TENN
Bartonia paniculata
TENN-V-0175892 Giles Tennessee
TENN
Bartonia paniculata
TENN-V-0175897 Putnam Tennessee
TENN
Bartonia paniculata
TENN-V-0175902 Weakley Tennessee
TENN
Bartonia paniculata
TENN-V-0175890 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Bartonia paniculata
TENN-V-0175891 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Bartonia paniculata
TENN-V-0175899 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Bartonia paniculata
TENN-V-0175896 McNairy Tennessee
TENN
Bartonia paniculata
TENN-V-0175900 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Bartonia paniculata
TENN-V-0175903 White Tennessee
TENN
Bartonia paniculata
TENN-V-0175901 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Bartonia paniculata
TENN-V-0175895 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Bartonia paniculata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos