Baptisia leucophaea

ClassificationDicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family (Traditional)Fabaceae
GenusBaptisia
Species:Baptisia leucophaea
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Baptisia bracteata var. glabrescens Baptisia bracteata var. glabrescens (Larisey) D.Isely
Baptisia bracteata var. leucophaea Baptisia bracteata var. leucophaea Kartesz & Gandhi
Baptisia leucophaea Baptisia leucophaea Nutt.
Baptisia leucophaea var. glabrescens Baptisia leucophaea var. glabrescens Larisey
Baptisia leucophaea var. leucophaea Baptisia leucophaea var. leucophaea

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Livingston (KY), Lyon (KY), McCracken (KY), Marshall (KY), Trigg (KY)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: MEM, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
MEM012502 Trigg Kentucky Raymond Athey
MEM
Baptisia leucophaea
MEM006671 Calloway Kentucky Raymond Athey
MEM
Baptisia leucophaea
MEM014290 Lyon Kentucky Raymond Athey
MEM
Baptisia leucophaea
MEM005133 McCracken Kentucky Raymond Athey
MEM
Baptisia leucophaea
MEM011251 Livingston Kentucky Raymond Athey
MEM
Baptisia leucophaea
BRIT299628 Marshall Kentucky
VDB
Baptisia leucophaea
BRIT299625 Calloway Kentucky
VDB
Baptisia leucophaea
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos