Asplenium scolopendrium

ClassificationPteridophytes
FamilyAspleniaceae
Family (Traditional)Aspleniaceae
GenusAsplenium
Species:Asplenium scolopendrium
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Hamilton (TN), Marion (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UCHT, UOS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1900 - 1988

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
UCHT000954 Hamilton Tennessee 1935-Not shown-Not shown E. McGilliard
UCHT
Asplenium scolopendrium
UCHT000955 Marion Tennessee 03 Aug 1900 Charles L. Pollard and William R. Maxon
407
UCHT
Asplenium scolopendrium
UCHT000956 Marion Tennessee 11 May 1935 E. McGilliard
UCHT
Asplenium scolopendrium
N/A Marion Tennessee 11 Feb 1988
UOS
Asplenium scolopendrium
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos