Arrhenatherum elatius

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusArrhenatherum
Species:Arrhenatherum elatius
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Arrhenatherum americanum Arrhenatherum americanum P. Beauv.
Arrhenatherum avenaceum Arrhenatherum avenaceum
Arrhenatherum tuberosum Arrhenatherum tuberosum F.W. Schultz
Avena avenaceum Avena avenaceum (Scop.) P. Beauv.
Avena bulbosa Avena bulbosa Willd.
Avena elata Avena elata Salisb.
Avena tuberosa Avena tuberosa Gilib.
Avenastrum elatius Avenastrum elatius (L.) Jess.
Holcus avenaceus Holcus avenaceus Scop.
Holcus bulbosus Holcus bulbosus (Willd.) Schrad.
Hordeum avenaceum Hordeum avenaceum Wigg. ex P. Beauv.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Bracken (KY), Campbell (KY), Carroll (KY), Greenup (KY), Jefferson (KY), Kenton (KY), Laurel (KY), Lewis (KY), Owen (KY), Pendleton (KY), Fentress (TN), Johnson (TN), Knox (TN), Rutherford (TN), Unicoi (TN), Union (TN), Washington (TN), Weakley (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, ETSU, KNK, TENN, UTM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1934 - 1999

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31973000020835 Pendleton Kentucky 30 May 1983 Buddell, George
1176
KNK
Arrhenatherum elatius
31973000020847 Bracken Kentucky 05 Jun 1983 Buddell, George
2038
KNK
Arrhenatherum elatius
31973000020846 Greenup Kentucky 25 May 1987 Thieret, John
53852
KNK
Arrhenatherum elatius
31973000020844 Campbell Kentucky 01 Jun 1978 Thieret, John
50385
KNK
Arrhenatherum elatius
31973000020839 Campbell Kentucky 30 Jun 1980 Buddell, George
182
KNK
Arrhenatherum elatius
31973000020837 Owen Kentucky 11 Jun 1999 Thieret, John
60536
KNK
Arrhenatherum elatius
UTM00313 Weakley Tennessee
UTM
Arrhenatherum elatius
TENN-V-0029899 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Arrhenatherum elatius
TENN-V-0029896 Knox Tennessee 20 Jun 1947 N. H. Russel
TENN
Arrhenatherum elatius
TENN-V-0241263 Knox Tennessee 24 May 1934 H. M. Jennison
1020
TENN
Arrhenatherum elatius
TENN-V-0029892 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Arrhenatherum elatius
TENN-V-0029900 Union Tennessee
TENN
Arrhenatherum elatius
TENN-V-0029901 Washington Tennessee
TENN
Arrhenatherum elatius
BEREA005463 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Arrhenatherum elatius
31234100116704 Laurel Kentucky 01 Jun 1981 Ralph L. Thompson
448
EKY
Arrhenatherum elatius
ETSU002853 Unicoi Tennessee
ETSU
Arrhenatherum elatius
31973000020838 Carroll Kentucky 26 Jul 1997 Thieret, John
60241
KNK
Arrhenatherum elatius
31973000020840 Kenton Kentucky 05 Jun 1978 Applegarth, Patrick
295
KNK
Arrhenatherum elatius
31973000020836 Lewis Kentucky 25 May 1987 Thieret, John
53807
KNK
Arrhenatherum elatius
TENN-V-0029894 Jefferson Kentucky
TENN
Arrhenatherum elatius
TENN-V-0029898 Knox Tennessee 28 May 1947 N. Russell
TENN
Arrhenatherum elatius
TENN-V-0029895 Johnson Tennessee
TENN
Arrhenatherum elatius
TENN-V-0029893 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Arrhenatherum elatius
TENN-V-0029897 Knox Tennessee 24 May 1934 H. M. Jennison
1020
TENN
Arrhenatherum elatius
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos