Arabidopsis lyrata

ClassificationDicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family (Traditional)Brassicaceae
GenusArabidopsis
Species:Arabidopsis lyrata
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Arabis lyrata Arabis lyrata L.
Arabis nubigena Arabis nubigena

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount (TN), Unicoi (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BOON, ETSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 2018

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
012305 Blount Tennessee 26 Apr 1969 Raymond Athey
BOON
Arabidopsis lyrata
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 20 Apr 2018 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker, Sollie Walker
18010
ETSU
Arabidopsis lyrata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos