Houstonia rupestris

ClassificationDicots
FamilyRubiaceae
Family (Traditional)Rubiaceae
GenusHoustonia
SpeciesHoustonia rupestris Raf.
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Hedyotis frankii Hedyotis frankii
Houstonia purpurea Houstonia purpurea L.
Houstonia rupestris Houstonia rupestris

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Clark (KY), Clinton (KY), Cumberland (KY), Garrard (KY), Pulaski (KY), Cheatham (TN), Davidson (TN), Montgomery (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1947 - 2018

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
APSC0102874 Clark Kentucky
APSC
Houstonia rupestris
APSC0104923 Clinton Kentucky 22 Aug 2018 Mason Brock
APSC
Houstonia rupestris
APSC0058913 Davidson Tennessee
APSC
Houstonia rupestris
APSC0104916 Cumberland Kentucky 22 Aug 2018 Mason Brock
APSC
Houstonia rupestris
APSC0053142 Montgomery Tennessee 18 Oct 2015 Mason Brock
APSC
Houstonia rupestris
APSC0118918 Cheatham Tennessee
APSC
Houstonia rupestris
APSC0102871 Garrard Kentucky
APSC
Houstonia rupestris
APSC0004075 Cheatham Tennessee 17 Jul 1979 Edward W. Chester
4119
APSC
Houstonia rupestris
APSC0102873 Garrard Kentucky
APSC
Houstonia rupestris
APSC0102872 Garrard Kentucky
APSC
Houstonia rupestris
APSC0102875 Pulaski Kentucky 25 Jun 1987 Max Medley
APSC
Houstonia rupestris
APSC0004074 Montgomery Tennessee 01 Sep 1947 Alfred Clebsch
161-8-6
APSC
Houstonia rupestris
APSC0004073 Montgomery Tennessee 24 Aug 1947 Alfred Clebsch
APSC
Houstonia rupestris
APSC0004072 Montgomery Tennessee 24 Jul 1948 Alfred Clebsch
ASPC 130
APSC
Houstonia rupestris
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos