Elymus curvatus

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusElymus
SpeciesElymus curvatus Piper
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0; Leaf Type: Grasslike;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 4.9
C value 5
StatusNative; AGCP (FAC), EMP (FAC) (NWPL)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Elymus submuticus Elymus submuticus (Hook.) Smyth & Smyth
Elymus virginicus f. submuticus Elymus virginicus f. submuticus (Hook.) R.W. Pohl
Elymus virginicus var. arcuatus Elymus virginicus var. arcuatus Alph. Wood
Elymus virginicus var. jenkensii Elymus virginicus var. jenkensii Bowden
Elymus virginicus var. jenkinsii Elymus virginicus var. jenkinsii Bowden
Elymus virginicus var. submuticus Elymus virginicus var. submuticus Hook.
Terrellia curvata Terrellia curvata (Piper) Lunell
Terrellia virginica var. submutica Terrellia virginica var. submutica (Hook.) Lunell ex Hitchc.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Ballard (KY), Union (KY), Stewart (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, EKY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1988

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100132834 Union Kentucky 27 Aug 1980 Richard H. Hannan
5237
EKY
Elymus curvatus
APSC0032976 Stewart Tennessee 26 Jul 1983 Edward Chester
APSC
Elymus curvatus
APSC0063808 Ballard Kentucky
APSC
Elymus curvatus
APSC0033160 Stewart Tennessee 13 Jul 1965 William H. Ellis
APSC
Elymus curvatus
APSC0086563 Ballard Kentucky
APSC
Elymus curvatus
APSC0033159 Stewart Tennessee 30 Jun 1988
APSC
Elymus curvatus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Elymus curvatus - Dwayne Estes
Elymus curvatus - Dwayne Estes
Elymus curvatus - Dwayne Estes
Elymus curvatus - Dwayne Estes
Elymus curvatus - Dwayne Estes
Elymus curvatus - Dwayne Estes
Elymus curvatus - Dwayne Estes
Elymus curvatus - Dwayne Estes
Elymus curvatus - Dwayne Estes
Elymus curvatus - Dwayne Estes
Elymus curvatus - Dwayne Estes
Elymus curvatus - Dwayne Estes
Elymus curvatus - Dwayne Estes
Elymus curvatus - Dwayne Estes