Rhexia interior

ClassificationDicots
FamilyMelastomataceae
Family (Traditional)Melastomataceae
GenusRhexia
SpeciesRhexia interior Pennell
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 0.0
C value 0
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Christian (KY), Hopkins (KY), Jefferson (KY), Livingston (KY), McCracken (KY), Trigg (KY), Benton (TN), Chester (TN), Decatur (TN), Henderson (TN), Henry (TN), McNairy (TN), Madison (TN), Obion (TN), Shelby (TN), Stewart (TN), Weakley (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, HTTU, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 2015

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0155513 Benton Tennessee
TENN
Rhexia interior
TENN-V-0155514 Chester Tennessee
TENN
Rhexia interior
TENN-V-0155523 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Rhexia interior
TENN-V-0155522 Obion Tennessee
TENN
Rhexia interior
TENN-V-0155517 Henry Tennessee
TENN
Rhexia interior
TENN-V-0155518 Henry Tennessee
TENN
Rhexia interior
APSC0055729 Stewart Tennessee 07 Aug 2015 Edward Chester
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0093531 Decatur Tennessee
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0009776 Christian Kentucky 18 Sep 1993 Sallie Noel
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0092004 Madison Tennessee
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0050619 Decatur Tennessee
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0106308 Hopkins Kentucky
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0009778 Christian Kentucky 09 Jul 1993 Sallie Noel
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0009730 Henry Tennessee 11 Aug 1979 Edward Chester
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0054287 McCracken Kentucky 06 Oct 1996 Ron Jones
APSC
Rhexia interior
TENN-V-0155524 Weakley Tennessee
TENN
Rhexia interior
TENN-V-0155521 McNairy Tennessee
TENN
Rhexia interior
TENN-V-0155516 Henderson Tennessee
TENN
Rhexia interior
TENN-V-0155520 McNairy Tennessee
TENN
Rhexia interior
TENN-V-0155519 McNairy Tennessee
TENN
Rhexia interior
TENN-V-0155515 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Rhexia interior
APSC0093532 Calloway Kentucky 07 Sep 1979 Max Medley
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0079672 Livingston Kentucky 09 Feb 1989
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0078400 Jefferson Kentucky 10 Sep 1991 Max Medley
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0045772 Benton Tennessee 30 Jul 2002 Dwayne Estes
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0009724 Trigg Kentucky 06 Sep 2003 Ralph Thompson
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0078949 McCracken Kentucky 28 Sep 1984 John Macgregor
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0009770 Stewart Tennessee 04 Sep 1994 Edward Chester
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0009761 Benton Tennessee
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0079066 Jefferson Kentucky 31 Jul 1984
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0009777 Christian Kentucky 17 Jul 1993 Sallie Noel
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0009720 Stewart Tennessee 04 Jul 1988 Edward Chester
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0009771 Benton Tennessee
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0087222 McCracken Kentucky 27 Sep 1984
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0009775 Christian Kentucky 09 Jul 1993 Sallie Noel
APSC
Rhexia interior
APSC0009760 Henry Tennessee 11 Oct 1989 Edward Chester
APSC
Rhexia interior
HTTU010067 Tennessee
HTTU
Rhexia interior
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos