Eupatorium pubescens

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusEupatorium
SpeciesEupatorium pubescens Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 10.0
C value 10
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Barren (KY), Calloway (KY), Elliott (KY), Knox (KY), Powell (KY), Warren (KY), Carter (TN), Cheatham (TN), Hickman (TN), Humphreys (TN), Polk (TN), Unicoi (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, ETSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2014 - 2016

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
N/A Carter Tennessee 20 Oct 2016 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Eupatorium pubescens
N/A Carter Tennessee 20 Oct 2016 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Eupatorium pubescens
APSC0121007 Powell Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium pubescens
APSC0120946 Calloway Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium pubescens
APSC0120105 Elliott Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium pubescens
APSC0092238 Humphreys Tennessee
APSC
Eupatorium pubescens
APSC0120945 Barren Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium pubescens
APSC0087273 Knox Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium pubescens
APSC0026290 Hickman Tennessee
APSC
Eupatorium pubescens
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 20 Sep 2014 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Eupatorium pubescens
APSC0041900 Carter Tennessee
APSC
Eupatorium pubescens
APSC0120954 Warren Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium pubescens
APSC0032865 Cheatham Tennessee
APSC
Eupatorium pubescens
APSC0087275 Knox Kentucky
APSC
Eupatorium pubescens
APSC0035821 Polk Tennessee
APSC
Eupatorium pubescens
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Eupatorium pubescens - Dwayne Estes
Eupatorium pubescens - Dwayne Estes
Eupatorium pubescens - Dwayne Estes
Eupatorium pubescens - Dwayne Estes
Eupatorium pubescens - Dwayne Estes
Eupatorium pubescens - Dwayne Estes
Eupatorium pubescens - Dwayne Estes
Eupatorium pubescens - Dwayne Estes
Eupatorium pubescens - Dwayne Estes
Eupatorium pubescens - Dwayne Estes
Eupatorium pubescens - Dwayne Estes
Eupatorium pubescens - Dwayne Estes
Eupatorium pubescens - Joey Shaw
Eupatorium pubescens - Joey Shaw
Eupatorium pubescens - Joey Shaw
Eupatorium pubescens - Joey Shaw
Eupatorium pubescens - Joey Shaw
Eupatorium pubescens - Joey Shaw
Eupatorium pubescens - Joey Shaw
Eupatorium pubescens - Joey Shaw
Eupatorium pubescens - Milo Pyne
Eupatorium pubescens - Milo Pyne
Eupatorium pubescens - Theo Witsell
Eupatorium pubescens - Theo Witsell
Eupatorium pubescens - Theo Witsell
Eupatorium pubescens - Theo Witsell
Eupatorium pubescens - Joey Shaw
Eupatorium pubescens - Joey Shaw
Eupatorium pubescens - Joey Shaw
Eupatorium pubescens - Joey Shaw