Carex flexuosa

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family (Traditional)Cyperaceae
GenusCarex
SpeciesCarex flexuosa Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Clay (KY), Harlan (KY), Letcher (KY), Wolfe (KY), Carter (TN), Greene (TN), Johnson (TN), Unicoi (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, EKY, UCHT, ETSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2009 - 2017

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
N/A Johnson Tennessee 12 Aug 2013 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU001793 Johnson Tennessee 13 Jun 2013 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU006522 Unicoi Tennessee 28 Sep 2009 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU006515 Johnson Tennessee 06 Jul 2013 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU001794 Unicoi Tennessee 08 May 2010 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU005718 Carter Tennessee 01 Jul 2015 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
N/A Carter Tennessee 22 May 2012 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU006095 Unicoi Tennessee 08 Aug 2016 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU006516 Greene Tennessee 15 Sep 2009 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU006521 Unicoi Tennessee 14 Jul 2009 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
N/A Carter Tennessee 16 Jul 2012 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
N/A Johnson Tennessee 06 Jul 2013 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU006524 Greene Tennessee 30 Jul 2009 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU006020 Greene Tennessee 16 Jul 2015 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
N/A Carter Tennessee 16 Jul 2012 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU006519 Greene Tennessee 20 Jun 2009 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 28 May 2012 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU001795 Unicoi Tennessee 08 May 2010 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU006093 Unicoi Tennessee 02 Aug 2016 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU001800 Unicoi Tennessee 12 May 2011 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU001798 Unicoi Tennessee 28 Aug 2010 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU006518 Johnson Tennessee 03 Jun 2013 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 10 Jun 2009 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU006517 Johnson Tennessee 08 Jun 2013 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU001796 Unicoi Tennessee 08 May 2010 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 12 Jun 2010 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU001799 Unicoi Tennessee 18 Sep 2010 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU001792 Johnson Tennessee
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU001801 Greene Tennessee 25 Jun 2011 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
APSC0076536 Harlan Kentucky
APSC
Carex flexuosa
31234100781234 Wolfe Kentucky 01 Oct 2017 Thomas McFadden
731
EKY
Carex flexuosa
APSC0104447 Letcher Kentucky
APSC
Carex flexuosa
UCHT035065 Clay Kentucky
UCHT
Carex flexuosa
ETSU001797 Greene Tennessee 01 Jun 2010 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
ETSU005739 Carter Tennessee 28 Jun 2015 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 03 Jun 2012 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 06 Jun 2009 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
N/A Carter Tennessee 14 Jul 2012 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex flexuosa
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos