Potamogeton pusillus var. tenuissimus

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Family (Traditional)Potamogetonaceae
GenusPotamogeton
SpeciesPotamogeton pusillus Mert. & Koch var. tenuissimus
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Aquatic;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Floating; Submerged; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 8.0
C value 8
StatusNative

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Potamogeton berchtoldii Potamogeton berchtoldii Fieber
Potamogeton berchtoldii var. acuminatus Potamogeton berchtoldii var. acuminatus Fieber
Potamogeton berchtoldii var. colpophilus Potamogeton berchtoldii var. colpophilus (Fern.) Fern.
Potamogeton berchtoldii var. lacunatus Potamogeton berchtoldii var. lacunatus (Hagstr.) Fern.
Potamogeton berchtoldii var. mucronatus Potamogeton berchtoldii var. mucronatus Fieber
Potamogeton berchtoldii var. polyphyllus Potamogeton berchtoldii var. polyphyllus (Morong) Fern.
Potamogeton berchtoldii var. tenuissimus Potamogeton berchtoldii var. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) Fern.
Potamogeton pusillus subsp. tenuissimus Potamogeton pusillus subsp. tenuissimus (Mert. & W. D. J. Koch) R. R. Haynes & Hellq.
Potamogeton pusillus var. mucronatus Potamogeton pusillus var. mucronatus (Fieber) Graebn.
Potamogeton pusillus var. tenuissimus Potamogeton pusillus var. tenuissimus Mert. & Koch

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.

Plant Photos