Carex howei

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family (Traditional)Cyperaceae
GenusCarex
SpeciesCarex howei Mack.
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Carroll (TN), Chester (TN), Cumberland (TN), Hardeman (TN), Lawrence (TN), Putnam (TN), Roane (TN), White (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, EKY, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1987 - 1990

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100049715 Calloway Kentucky 19 Apr 1990 Landon E. McKinney
4093
EKY
Carex howei
31234100049723 Cumberland Tennessee 20 May 1987 Ronald L. Jones
4738
EKY
Carex howei
TENN-V-0048679 Hardeman Tennessee
TENN
Carex howei
TENN-V-0048675 Chester Tennessee
TENN
Carex howei
APSC0091241 Putnam Tennessee
APSC
Carex howei
31234100049731 Tennessee 20 May 1987 Ronald L. Jones
4715
EKY
Carex howei
31234100049756 White Tennessee 03 Jun 1987 Ronald L. Jones
4817
EKY
Carex howei
31234100049749 Tennessee 03 Jun 1987 Ronald L. Jones
4823
EKY
Carex howei
TENN-V-0048676 Chester Tennessee
TENN
Carex howei
TENN-V-0048680 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Carex howei
TENN-V-0048674 Carroll Tennessee
TENN
Carex howei
APSC0064905 Carroll Tennessee
APSC
Carex howei
APSC0053386 Lawrence Tennessee
APSC
Carex howei
APSC0091704 Calloway Kentucky
APSC
Carex howei
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos