Lysimachia ×producta

ClassificationDicots
FamilyMyrsinaceqae
Family (Traditional)Primulaceae
GenusLysimachia
SpeciesLysimachia ×producta (A. Gray) Fernald
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 6.3
C value 6
StatusNative; AGCP (FAC), EMP (FAC) (NWPL); TN[S1] KY[SNR] (State Rank); GNA (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Lysimachia producta Lysimachia x producta (A. Gray) Fernald (pro sp.) [quadrifolia × terrestris]
Lysimachia producta Lysimachia × producta (A. Gray) Fernald
Lysimachia producta Lysimachia producta (A. Gray) Fern.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Hamilton (TN), Warren (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2004 - 2004

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0171502 Warren Tennessee
TENN
Lysimachia x producta
TENN-V-0171503 Warren Tennessee
TENN
Lysimachia x producta
TENN-V-0171504 Warren Tennessee
TENN
Lysimachia x producta
APSC0006664 Warren Tennessee 08 Jun 2004 Claude Bailey and Roger McCoy
APSC
Lysimachia producta
UCHT033822 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Lysimachia producta
TENN-V-0171505 Warren Tennessee
TENN
Lysimachia x producta
UCHT033823 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Lysimachia producta
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos