Carex allegheniensis

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family (Traditional)Cyperaceae
GenusCarex
SpeciesCarex allegheniensis Mack.
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Bell (KY), McCreary (KY), Johnson (TN), Polk (TN), Unicoi (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, ETSU, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2009 - 2013

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
ETSU006501 Johnson Tennessee 19 Jun 2013 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex allegheniensis
ETSU006502 Unicoi Tennessee 19 Sep 2009 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex allegheniensis
APSC0036090 Polk Tennessee
APSC
Carex allegheniensis
APSC0092186 McCreary Kentucky
APSC
Carex allegheniensis
APSC0098376 Polk Tennessee
APSC
Carex allegheniensis
UCHT038611 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Carex allegheniensis
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 13 May 2010 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex allegheniensis
ETSU001604 Unicoi Tennessee
ETSU
Carex allegheniensis
ETSU001605 Unicoi Tennessee
ETSU
Carex allegheniensis
APSC0059841 Bell Kentucky
APSC
Carex allegheniensis
APSC0076968 McCreary Kentucky
APSC
Carex allegheniensis
UCHT038612 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Carex allegheniensis
UCHT038610 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Carex allegheniensis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos