Mentha canadensis

ClassificationDicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family (Traditional)Lamiaceae
GenusMentha
SpeciesMentha canadensis L.
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 3.8
C value 4
StatusNative; G5 (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Mentha arvensis Mentha arvensis L.
Mentha arvensis subsp. arvensis Mentha arvensis subsp. arvensis
Mentha arvensis subsp. austriaca Mentha arvensis subsp. austriaca
Mentha arvensis subsp. borealis Mentha arvensis subsp. borealis (Michx.) Taylor & MacBryde
Mentha arvensis subsp. haplocalyx Mentha arvensis subsp. haplocalyx Briq.
Mentha arvensis var. canadensis Mentha arvensis var. canadensis (L.) Kuntze
Mentha arvensis var. glabrata Mentha arvensis var. glabrata (Benth.) Fern.
Mentha arvensis var. lanata Mentha arvensis var. lanata Piper
Mentha arvensis var. sativa Mentha arvensis var. sativa auct. non Benth.
Mentha arvensis var. villosa Mentha arvensis var. villosa (Benth.) S.R. Stewart
Mentha canadensis Mentha canadensis L.
Mentha canadensis var. glabrata Mentha canadensis var. glabrata Benth.
Mentha gentilis Mentha gentilis L.
Mentha glabrior Mentha glabrior (Hook.) Rydb.
Mentha muelleriana subsp. arvensis Mentha x muelleriana subsp. arvensis × suaveolens]
Mentha penardii Mentha penardii (Briq.) Rydb.
Mentha pilosa Mentha pilosa

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Campbell (KY), Franklin (KY), Henry (KY), Oldham (KY), Campbell (TN), Davidson (TN), Knox (TN), Putnam (TN), Williamson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, HTTU, UCHT, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 1994

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
N/A Knox Tennessee Aug 1898 A. Ruth
532
UCHT
Mentha canadensis
N/A Knox Tennessee July 1896 A. Ruth
UCHT
Mentha canadensis
BRIT127214 Campbell Tennessee 11 Aug 1994 Michael A. Vincent
6771
VDB
Mentha gentilis
APSC0082740 Henry Kentucky
APSC
Mentha canadensis
HTTU018085 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Mentha canadensis
BRIT127215 Davidson Tennessee 08 Oct 1977 R. Kral
61104
VDB
Mentha gentilis
APSC0103191 Franklin Kentucky
APSC
Mentha canadensis
BRIT127217 Williamson Tennessee 16 Sep 1978 R. Kral
62691
VDB
Mentha gentilis
BRIT127216 Davidson Tennessee 10 Sep 1978 R. Kral
62687
VDB
Mentha gentilis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos