Festuca bromoides

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusFestuca
SpeciesFestuca bromoides L.
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 0.0
C value
StatusNot Native
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Bromus dertonensis Bromus dertonensis All.
Festuca bromoides Festuca bromoides L.
Festuca dertonensis Festuca dertonensis (All.) Aschers. & Graebn.
Festuca dertonensis var. sciuroides Festuca dertonensis var. sciuroides (Roth) Briq.
Festuca geniculata var. monandra Festuca geniculata var. monandra Döll
Festuca myuros subsp. sciuroides Festuca myuros subsp. sciuroides (Roth) Rouy
Festuca myuros var. bromoides Festuca myuros var. bromoides (L.) Wimm. & Grab.
Festuca myuros var. sciuroides Festuca myuros var. sciuroides (Roth) Coss. & Durieu
Festuca sciuroides Festuca sciuroides Roth
Vulpia bromoides Vulpia bromoides (L.) Gray
Vulpia dertonensis Vulpia dertonensis (All.) Gola
Vulpia myuros subsp. sciuroides Vulpia myuros subsp. sciuroides (Roth) Rouy
Vulpia myuros var. bromoides Vulpia myuros var. bromoides (L.) Parl.
Vulpia sciuroides Vulpia sciuroides (Roth) C.C. Gmel.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Logan (KY), McCreary (KY), Montgomery (KY), Rowan (KY), Anderson (TN), Cheatham (TN), Coffee (TN), Hamilton (TN), Lincoln (TN), Loudon (TN), Madison (TN), Marion (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, EKY, KNK, MDKY, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1984 - 1994

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0034318 Lincoln Tennessee
TENN
Festuca bromoides
TENN-V-0034324 Marion Tennessee
TENN
Festuca bromoides
31234100158979 Montgomery Kentucky 31 May 1984 Julian Campbell
335
EKY
Vulpia bromoides
TENN-V-0034325 Madison Tennessee
TENN
Festuca bromoides
TENN-V-0034326 Loudon Tennessee
TENN
Festuca bromoides
UCHT003034 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Vulpia bromoides
APSC0074060 Logan Kentucky 10 May 1987 Max Medley
APSC
Festuca bromoides
MDKY00005335 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Vulpia bromoides
TENN-V-0034317 Cheatham Tennessee
TENN
Festuca bromoides
31973000023718 McCreary Kentucky 16 May 1994 Thieret, John
57245
KNK
Vulpia bromoides
TENN-V-0034327 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Festuca bromoides
TENN-V-0034315 Anderson Tennessee
TENN
Festuca bromoides
UCHT003033 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Vulpia bromoides
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos